The Justme Website | Videos | Events | Spots | Tricks | Skaters |
Norway Articles | Videos | Photos | Calendar

The Kingdom of Norway is a country and constitutional monarchy in Northern Europe.

Also known as: Norge [bokm虱] / Noreg [nynorsk] / The Kingdom of Norway [offficial english]


Location:

Norway occupies the western portion of the Scandinavian Peninsula, and is bordered by Sweden, Finland, and Russia. The countrys extensive coastline along the North Atlantic Ocean is home to its famous fjords. To the west and south, Norway is bordered by the Norwegian Sea, the North Sea, and Skagerak, while the Barents Sea borders the north.

Counties [map]

Norway is divided into counties who are the intermediate administration between state and municipality.Climate:

Due to the Gulf Stream and prevailing westerlies, Norway experiences warmer temperatures and more precipitation than expected at such northern latitudes, especially along the coast. Due to Norway's high latitude, there are large seasonal variations in daylight, with midnight sun in the summer.

Nature:

Much of the country is dominated by mountainous or high terrain, with a great variety of natural features and varied topography. Norway also contains many glaciers and waterfalls.

Resources:

Norway have rich resources of gas fields, hydropower, fish, forests, and minerals., and is among the worlds largest oil and seafood exorters.

Language:

The North Germanic Norwegian language has two official written forms, Bokm虱 and Nynorsk. Norwegian is highly similar to the other languages in Scandinavia, Swedish and Danish.

Economy:

The Norwegian economy is an example of mixed economy, featuring a combination of free market activity and large government ownership.

Education:

Education follows the Bologna process, involving Bachelor (3 years), Master (2 years) and Doctor (4 years) degrees. Acceptance is offered after finishing upper secondary school.

Religion:

Norse paganism were slowly replaced by Christianity in the 10th and 11th centuries, and this is largely attributed to the missionary kings Olav Tryggvasson and St. Olav.

Royal House:

The Norwegian monarchy Norwegian Royal Family is a branch of the princely family of Glcksburg, originally from Schleswig-Holstein in Germany.

Maps:

Open Google Map
Open Google Directions


Related Stuff
Articles:

Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

Brumunddal Spring Session 2019 Footage [21/5/2019]
Here is the video clip from the Spring Session in Brumunddal last month.

Tjme Skategalla 2019 [21/5/2019]
The 7th Tjme Skategalla will be a light edition, and is being held Saturday, June 22, 2019.

Skate with Kelvin Hoefler at Skur 13 [20/5/2019]
Skaters below the age of sixteen can skate with last years X Games Norway winner Kevin Hoefler at Skur 13 on 23rd May, 2019.


Videos:

Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.

2016: Skateboard Movies
1520 Cobble Skateboards
Play This Video

1997: Skateboard Movies
0010-1295 Oslo from Joergen Johannessen
Play This Video

2016: Skateboard Movies
KRSD 2 Full Video
Play This Video


Pictures:

Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.

2019: Event Flyers: Show Picture
Team Final Supply at M蚣ejordet Skatepark Poster.

2019: Event Flyers: Show Picture
Kelvin Hoefler at Skur 13 Poster

2019: Event Flyers: Show Picture
Fredrikstad Best Trick Poster.


Go Fish:

Below are articles that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

Dew Tour Am Search 2016 Riderslist [22/8/2016]
Skaters from Australia, Brasil, Canada, Greece, Netherland, Norway, Philippines, Romania, United Kingdom and United States of America are competing in the Dew Tour Am Search finals in Amsterdam 27-28 August 2016.

Vans Pro Park Series 2016 Live Webstream [19/8/2016]
The Vans Pro Park Series finals in Sweden are being webcasted live on the official website August 20th 2016, at 2:30pm CEST.

Tjme Skate Galla 2016 Insta Footage [23/6/2016]
Here is a collection of Tjme Skate Galla 2016 pictures and videos from Instagram.

Karsten Kleppan Gets New Sponsor [7/3/2016]
Karsten Kleppan feared legal issues with his new board graphic, but instad he got a new sponsor deal.

X Games 2016 Austin [3/3/2016]
X Games is coming to Austin, Texas, June 2 - 5, 2016.

Skateboarding Hightlights 2015 [31/1/2016]
Here is a look back at some of the skateboarding hightlights of 2015.

The New Justme Website Is Online [4/1/2016]
We are very happy to announce that the new Justme Website is now online.

Happy New Year From The Justme Website [31/12/2015]
The Justme Website wants to wish everyone a happy new year, an let you know a litte about our plans for next year.

Wild in the Parks 2015 Results and Footage [21/10/2015]
Here are the results and footage from the global finals of this years Wild in the Parks at The Berrics.

WITP 2015 Global Finals [17/10/2015]
The global finals of this years Wild in the Parks is being held at The Berrics Saturday 17. October 2015.

Below are pictures that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

2019: New Kristiansund Skatepark [19/5/2019]

2019: New Kristiansund Skatepark [19/5/2019]

2019: Tveita Skole Miniramp [14/5/2019]

2019: Tveita Skole Miniramp [14/5/2019]

2019: Olafia Skatepark [14/5/2019]

2019: Olafia Skatepark [14/5/2019]

2019: Olafia Skatepark [14/5/2019]

2019: Olafia Skatepark [14/5/2019]

2019: Olafia Skatepark [14/5/2019]

2019: V蚌 Skole Miniramp [15/4/2019]