The Justme Website | Videos | Events | Spots | Tricks | Skaters |
Tasta Skatepark (2016 - )

Tasta Skatepark is an outdoor skatepark in Rogaland, Norway.

Also known as: New Tasta Skatepark / Tasta Concrete Skatepark / Stavanger Skatepark



   

History

Plans for Nye Tasta Skatepark started before Gamle Tasta Skatepark was torn down, and the park was designed by Pivotech. [1][2]

Skatepark:

The 4500 square meter Stage 1 was built by Betongpark and TS Maskin. It was completed and officially opened in 2016. [4]

The 1500 square meter Stage 2 is being built by Betongpark in 2017. [9]

Events:

There has been several events and contests held at Nye Tasta Skatepark.

In 2016 the Norwegian skateboard championships were held at the park. [5]

The annual Tasta Open was held at the park in 2017 and 2019. [10][11]

Controversy:

After several dangerous situations with kids on kickbikes the park was reserved for skateboarding only in 2016, but the decision was later reversed. [6][7][8]


Sources

1] Stavanger Skateklubb Wants Concrete Skatepark Added 15-04-2012
2] New Tasta Skatepark Design Added 15-06-2015
3] Tasta Skatepark Update Added 07-08-2015
4] Tasta Skatepark Opening Footage Added 03-07-2016
5] NORB NM 2016 Results and Footage Added 31-07-2016
6] New Rules at new Tasta Skatepark Added 10-07-2016
7] Kickbike Problems at Tasta Skatepark Added 13-07-2016
8] Tasta Skatepark Rules Update
9] Nye Tasta Skatepark Completed
10] Tasta Open 2017
11] Tasta Open 2019


Websites

https://www.facebook.com/NyeTastaSkatepark


Location

Tasta Idrettspark, Eldfiskbakken, 4028 Stavanger, Norway.

Maps:

Open Google Map
Open Google Directions


Related Stuff
Articles:

Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

NORB NM 2019 Program [8/6/2019]
The program for this years Norwegian skateboard championships has been released.

Tasta Skatepark Timeline 1999-2018 [3/6/2019]
NORB has shared a timeline picture from Tasta Skatepark.

NORB NM 2019 [22/3/2019]
The street, bowl and game of skate contests of his years Norwegian skateboard championship is being held 27-30 June at Nye Tasta Skatepark in Stavanger, while the vert contest is being held 10th August at Bromsjordet in Horten.


Videos:

Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.


Pictures:

Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.

2019: Event Flyers: Show Picture
NORB NM poster.

2019: Tasta Skatepark Timeline: Show Picture
Tasta Skatepark Timeline. Photo by NORB.

2018: Event Flyers: Show Picture
Wilderness Tour Poster.


Go Fish:

Below are articles that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

NORB NM 2018 Program [6/8/2018]
Here is the schedule for this years Norwegian Skateboard championships, being held in Stjrdal, 16-19 August, 2018.

NORB NM 2017 Oslo [29/3/2017]
With this years Norwegian skateboard championships being held in Oslo, NORB has chosen to spread the event over several locations to highlight the many good skateboard organisations in the city. The event is being held 27-30 July, 2017.

Norwegian Skateboarding in 2016 [3/1/2017]
Join us for a look at some of the ups and downs of Norwegian skateboarding in 2016.

NORB NM 2016 Vert Results and Footage [7/8/2016]
Here are the results and footage from the Norwegian vert championships, held at Tjme Skatepark.

Trains For NORB NM At Paradise Skatepark [12/2/2016]
Stavanger Aftenblad did a story on Elias Nilsen and Jonas Larsen training for the Norwegian skateboard championships at the indoor skatepark in Stavanger.

NORB NM 2016 Vert Dates [28/11/2015]
The Norwegian vert skateboard championships are being held in Tjme on Saturday 6th August 2016.

Unsertain when new Stavanger skatepark gets built [26/11/2013]
It is uncertain when the new skatepark in Stavanger can be built.

RIP Tasta Skatepark [8/9/2013]
Stavanger has torn down the skatepark at Tasta, and are looking for a new location for the indoor skatepark.

Stavanger Skaters To Paradise [14/3/2013]
Stavanger intends to replace the indoor skatepark and the skatepark at Taasta with a new indoor skatepark at the old Paradis freight terminal.

Tasta Skatepark In Bad Shape [17/8/2012]
Tasta Skatepark in Stavanger is so worn it has become dangerous to use.

Below are pictures that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

2019: Tasta Skatepark Timeline [3/6/2019]

2017: Nye Tasta Skatepark [9/10/2017]

2017: Nye Tasta Skatepark [9/10/2017]

2017: Nye Tasta Skatepark [9/10/2017]

2017: Nye Tasta Skatepark [9/10/2017]

2017: Nye Tasta Skatepark [9/10/2017]

2017: Nye Tasta Skatepark [16/6/2017]

2016: Nye Tasta Skatepark [10/7/2016]

2016: Nye Tasta Skatepark [18/5/2016]

2016: Nye Tasta Skatepark [18/5/2016]