The Justme Website | Videos | Events | Spots | Tricks | Skaters |
Oslo Skatehall (2017 - )

Oslo Skatehall is an indoor/outdoor skatepark in Oslo, Norway.

Also known as: Voldslkka Skatehall / Voldslkka Indoor Skatepark / Oslo Skatepark / Oslo Indoor Skatepark / Oslo Skatehall



   

Skatepark:

Wood obstacles on a concrete surface, including a street area, bowl and vert ramp.

Spotcheck: Oslo Skatehall December 2016

History:

The skatepark is the result of a 15-20 year effort by skateboarders and their organisations. [1]

The building is a passive house [2], and was designed by Rambll, Dark Arkitekter and Studio Navid [3], and built by Varden Entrepenr. [4]

The indoor skatepark is 1 430 mイ, and was built by IOU Ramps. [5] It was designed by Glifberg-Lykke, with input from local skaters. [6]

The skatepark was completed in December 2016, and the opening date is 12th January 2017. [7]

There will also be a 620 mイ skatepark outside the building.

Websites:

http://www.osloskatehall.no/

Location

Voldslkka, Oslo, Norway.

Maps:

Open Google Map
Open Google Directions


Related Stuff
Articles:

Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

X Games 2019 Norway Local Qualifier [18/6/2019]
The Norwegian qualification for X Games Norway is being held at Oslo Skatehall on Saturday 24th August, 2019.

Theodor Skogen at Oslo Skatehall [11/2/2019]
OSL Skateboards team rider Theodor Skogen skates the indoor skatepark in Oslo, Norway.

The Weekend 2019 Stair Contest Footage [21/1/2019]
Footage from the OSL Stair Contest at The Weekend.


Videos:

Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.

2017: Oslo Skatehall
Oslo Skatehall USK Trip from Victor Aarhus
Play This Video

2017: Oslo Skatehall
Oslo Skatehall USK Trip from Mikael Holmboe
Play This Video

2017: Oslo Skatehall
USK Visits Oslo Skatehall
Play This Video


Pictures:

Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.

2019: Event Flyers: Show Picture
X Games Norway Qualifier Poster

2019: Event Flyers: Show Picture
Oslo Skatehall The Weekend Poster

2018: Event Flyers: Show Picture
Poster


Go Fish:

Below are articles that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

Indoor Skateparks In Norway 2017/2018 [26/11/2017]
Its winter, so time to take another look at whats happening with the indoor skateparks in Norway this season.

The Creature Video Norway Premiers [1/6/2017]
The Creature Video premiers and best trick contests in Oslo 1st June and 3rd June, 2017.

Oslo Spring 2017 #4 [12/5/2017]
Here is part four of the Oslo Spring series.

More Kickbikes and Inline at Arena Skatepark [8/2/2017]
After the opening of the new indoor skatepark in Oslo, Arena Bekkesetua is giving more time for kickbikes, as they are now the biggest user group. Inline and Bmx has also been given more time.

Norwegian Skateboarding in 2016 [3/1/2017]
Join us for a look at some of the ups and downs of Norwegian skateboarding in 2016.

Below are pictures that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

2017: Oslo Skatehall [23/10/2017]

2017: Event Flyers [12/1/2017]