The Justme Website | Videos | Events | Spots | Tricks | Skaters |
Nyjah Huston (1990 - )

Nyjah Huston is an American professional skateboarder.

Also known as: Nyjah Imani Huston [full name]


 

Biography:

Nyjah Imani Huston was born November 30, 1994, in Davis, California.

He had a strict Rastafarian upbringing.

Skateboarding:

Nyjah Huston started skating at the age of 5, under the disipline of his father.

His stance is goofy.

His skateboarding career was going well, when his father, who was also his manager at the time, suddenly moved the family to San Lorenzo, Puerto Rico, in 2008. This isolated him from the skateboard industry.

His mother made several attempts to bring the family back to California, and after a two year legal battle seperating the family, she got custody of her children in 2010.

Back in California, Nyjah Huston could resume his skateboard career, and has since become a houshold name in America and the world.

Sponsors:

Nyjah Huston was first sponsored by Element Skateboards at the age of 7, and turned pro with them in 2005, at the age of 10.

20?? - 2008: Element Skateboards
2006 - 20??: 鏨 Footwear
2009 - 2011: I & I Skateboards
20?? - 20??: Silver Trucks
20?? - 20??: FKD Bearings
20?? - xxxx: Diamond Supply Co
2011 - xxxx: Element Skateboards
2011 - xxxx: Ricta Wheels
2012 - 2015: DC Shoes
2012 - xxxx: Monster Energy
2012 - xxxx: Stance Socks
2012 - xxxx: Mob Grip
2014 - xxxx: CCS
2016 - xxxx: Nike SB

Companies:

2009 - 2011: I & I Skateboards

Contests:

2008: 08 - X Games Mens Street
2009: 02 - X Games Los Angeles Street
2010: 02 - X Games Los Angeles Street
2011: 01 - X Games Los Angeles Street
2012: 03 - X Games Los Angeles Street
2012: 01 - Street League Final Ranking
2013: 01 - X Games Foz do Igua輹 Street
2013: 01 - X Games Barcelona Street
2013: 03 - X Games Los Angeles Street
2014: 03 - X Games Austin Street
2015: 03 - X Games Austin Street

Movies:

2005: Elementality vol 1
2006: Elementality vol 2
2007: eSpesial
2007: This Is My Element
2015: We Are Blood

Games:

2006: Tony Hawks Project 8
2007: Tony Hawks Proving Ground
2009: Tony Hawks Ride
2012: Tony Hawks Pro Skater HD
2015: Tony Hawks Pro Skater 5

Awards:

2006: Kentucky Unbridled Spirit Award for Action Sports

Organisations:

Together with his mother Kelle Huston, Huston founded the charity organization Let It Flow in 2008, with the aim of providing clean, safe, and accessible water to communities in need.

Websites:

http://nyjah.com/


Related Stuff
Articles:

Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

Nyjahs Gnarliest Slams [6/7/2019]
The bigger you go, the harder you fall. Few go bigger than Nyjah Huston. The man himself recounts some of his gnarliest slams throughout the years.

Go Skateboarding Day 2019 With Nyjah Huston [4/7/2019]
Nyjah Huston met up with a few homies at USC and cruised around the school until they got the boot, so they ended the session at Crenshaw HighSchool.

X Games 2018 Top 10 Moments #3 Nyjah Huston [1/1/2019]
After coming short of the gold the previous two years, the king of X Games Skateboard Street had fans wondering if his reign as No. 1 was over. The nollie heelflip frontside noseblunt slide that capped his gold-medal-winning run in Minneapolis put those doubts to rest.


Videos:

Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.

2015: Welcome Videos
Nyjah x Nike SB
Play This Video

2015: Skateboard Parts
Nyjah Houston OMFG Part
Play This Video

2015: Various
Hot Spot: Nyjah Huston from Thrasher Magazine
Play This Video


Pictures:

Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.

2019: Event Flyers: Show Picture
X Games Norway Announcment

2016: X Games Oslo: Show Picture
Nyjah Huston skating the mens skateboarding final X Games Oslo. Photo by X Games Oslo.

2015: X Games Oslo: Show Picture
Nyjah Huston won the mens skateboarding final X Games Oslo. Photo by X Games Oslo.


Go Fish:

Below are articles that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

Dew Tour 2019 LB Mens Semi Final Footage 2 [26/6/2019]
Watch men from around the world compete for valuable Olympic qualifying points and a chance to advance into the semi final round at the 2019 Dew Tour Long Beach.

X Games 2019 Shanghai Highlights Footage [8/6/2019]
Check out the top highlights from the X Games Shanghai 2019 Big Air Skateboarding and Womens and Mens Street Skateboarding competitions.

X Games 2019 China Mens Medal Runs Footage [3/6/2019]
Watch the gold, silver and bronze medal runs from the Mens Skateboard Street final at X Games Shanghai 2019.

X Games 2019 China Mens Street Final Footage [3/6/2019]
Watch the replay of ESPNs full broadcast of the Mens Skateboard Street final at X Games Shanghai 2019.

X Games 2019 China Results and Footage [3/6/2019]
Results and footage from X Games in Shanghai, China.

SLS 2019 London Mens Footage [28/5/2019]
Damn it was raining 9 clubs at the Copper Box Arena in London this weekend. The first stop for the SLS (Street League Skateboarding) went down in England this weekend and it was insane. Of course Woody Hoogendijk couldnt miss out on all the crazy action and booked a flight.

Video Part: Nyjah Huston in Peace [7/5/2019]
Nyjah Hustons Full Part in Peace: An Element Audiovisual Project.

USA Announces Olympic Skateboarding Team [21/3/2019]
16 Skateboarders Named to First-Ever USA Skateboarding National Team.

Nike SB Best of 2018 [1/1/2019]
Heres the best of the best in 2018 from Nike Skateboarding. Enjoy.

Thrasher Skater of the Year 2018 Contenders [29/11/2018]
Thrashers hot list of SOTY Contenders for 2018.

Below are pictures that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

2013: Advertisments [21/6/2013]

2012: Advertisments [23/6/2012]

2012: People [29/5/2012]