The Justme Website | Videos | Events | Spots | Tricks | Skaters |
Kevin B詭kel

Kevin B詭kel is a Norwegian professional skateboarder.

Also known as: The Hammer [nickname] / Kevin Baekkel [international spelling] / Kevin Bakkel [wrong spelling] / Kevin Bekkel [wrong spelling] / Kevin Braekkel [wrong spelling]


 

Biography

Kevin B詭kel is from Hamar, Norway. [1]

In 2015 he moved to Copenhagen, Denmark, where he has family. [1][2][3]


Skateboarding

He started skateboarding at the age of 9, after the new Koigen Concrete Skatepark was built. [1]

His stance is regular.

Contests:

2007: 16 - NORB NM Junior Street
2007: 06 - NORB NM Junior Miniramp
2007: 09 - Trikkestallen X-Mas Jam Bowl
2007: 07 - Trikkestallen X-Mas Jam Junior Street
2008: 08 - Fjlf誑t Junior Street
2008: 07 - Koigen Open Junior
2008: 04 - Wild in the Parks Junior
2008: 06 - Hst Bust Junior Street
2008: 04 - Trikkestallen X-Mas Jam Junior
2009: 03 - Fjlf誑t Tacky Best Trick
2009: 03 - Hst Bust Junior Bowl
2009: 11 - Hst Bust Junior Street
2009: 03 - Koigen Open Junior
2010: 02 - Bergen Brettfest Junior Bowl
2010: 02 - Stavanger Open Junior Street
2010: 02 - Stavanger Open Junior Miniramp
2010: 01 - NORB NM Junior Bowl
2011: 01 - Koigen Open Senior
2011: 01 - K-Town Winter Jam Street Senior
2015: 01 - Koigen Open
2016: 04: Grenland Games Senior Street
2016: 01: Grenland Games Senior Miniramp

Movies:

Kevin B詭kel has been featured in several skateboard videos.

2008: I Know What You Did Last Summer
2011: Fakko Friends Part
2014: Goosnectar
2015: Betong

Magazines:

2016: Valkyriegata #008
2017: Thrasher June 2017 Cover

Books:

2014: Tenk Brett

Sponsors:

Kevin B詭kel turned pro with Creature Skateboards in 2018. [4]

2009 - 2014: Emerica trough Turf Distribution
2009 - 2014: Creature Skateboards trough Turf Distribution
20?? - xxxx: Independent Trucks trough Bernhard Sports
2011 - 201?: Burn Energy Drink
2014 - 2016: Emerica EU
2016 - xxxx: Creature Skateboards
201? - 201?: DAF
201? - xxxx: Bronson


Websites

https://www.instagram.com/kevinbaekkel/


Sources

Below are the sources referenced in the text. Go to the Kevin B詭kel articles for more information.

1] Kevin B詭kel Boardmag Interview
2] Kevin B詭kel Skateboarder.no Interview
3] Kevin B詭kel Skateboarder.no Interview
4] Team Update: Creature Pro Kevin B詭kel Added 24-07-2018


Related Stuff
Articles:

Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

Commercial: Emerica Kevin Baekkel Wino G6 Slip-On [10/8/2019]
Emerica is proud to present the Kevin Baekkel signature colorway of the Wino G6 Slip-On in a Black/Black leather featuring a G6 insole with custom artwork illustrated by Oslo tattoo artist Hans Heggum.

HELride 2019 Monster Footage [10/8/2019]
Theres no better time to be alive than at the Helsinki Helride, where skateboarders and skate fans take to the streets of Helsinki, Finland to turn the beautiful architecture into skateable art.

Kevin Baekkel Core Interview [10/8/2019]
Core Mag talked to Norwegian skateboarder Kevin Baekkel during Helride.


Videos:

Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.


Pictures:

Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.

2018: Hamar Open: Show Picture
Senior bowl winner Kevin B詭kel at Hamar Open 2018.

2018: Event Flyers: Show Picture
Kevin B詭kel Pro Launch Ad

2018: Various: Show Picture
Creature Pro Kevin B詭kel. Photo by Daggers Skate Co.


Go Fish:

Below are articles that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

BOOST Video [26/6/2019]
BOOST is the latest video from Martin Strm.

Commercial: NHS Product Pillage with Kevin B詭kel [17/6/2019]
Kevin B詭kel goes from Oslo, Norway straight to the NHS warehouse to stock up on the latest goods from Creature, Independent, Bronson and MOB with a lil help from fellow fiend, Willis Kimbel.

Tour Footage: Monster Energy Lisbon to Porto [28/5/2019]
Gabriel Fortunato, Marek Zaprazny and Kevin Baekkel took a road trip between 2 of the sickest cities in Europe and scored technical lines, hidden bowls and huge rails. Portugal is dope, so many spots, sick food and good times with the homies.

Park Skateboarding WC 2018 Results and Footage [9/11/2018]
Park Skateboarding World Championships 2018 Results.

Creature at Bobilla DIY Skatepark [1/10/2018]
The Creature Crew hit up Bobilla DIY for a BBQ, Some Brews and a QP Sesh all in the name of P-Stone and Hubbard.

Hamar Open 2018 Results [27/9/2018]
Hamar Open 2018 Results

Guruen av Grorudgranitten 2018 Results and Footage [18/9/2018]
Guruen av Grorudgranitten 2018 Results and Footage.

CPH-BER 2018 Amsterdam Footage [11/8/2018]
After Copenhagen the CPH Pro crew came down to Amsterdam to host a line session on a classic Dutch school bench and a ledge. After that they all took the boat with lots of champagne and went over to the famous Marnix Bowl where people reached hights that they never saw before. If that wasnt enough Skatepark Noord held a deathrace and afterparty. So much in one day and it will only become more in the upcoming days in Berlin, Germany.

Mjsskate 2018 Final Results and Footage [1/7/2018]
Mjsskate 2018 overall Results and Footage.

Mjsskate 2018 Stange/Hamar Results and Footage [1/7/2018]
Results from the final stops of Mjsskate 2018 in Stange and Hamar.

Below are pictures that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

2016: Bilbao Skatepark [29/4/2016]