The Justme Website | Skatespots | Events | Videos | Skaters |
Bucky Lasek (1972 - ) Articles | Videos | Photos | Calendar

Bucky Lasek is an American professional skateboarder and race car driver.

Also known as: Bucky [nickname]


Biography:

Charles Michael Lasek was born December 3, 1972 [1] in Dundalk, Baltimore, Maryland, USA. [2]

At the age of six they moved to an island outside of Fort Myers, Florida for two years. And then spent six months in North Carolina, before moving back to Baltimore. [4]

Nickname:

His father was called Bucky, and his mother started using the nickname for him also. [5]

Skateboarding

Lasek started skateboarding at the age of twelve, after his bike got stolen, and he figured it would be a better way to get around. [1]

His first skateboard was a pink Caballero with Powell wheels and pink Tracker trucks. [1][3]

His stance is regular.

Sponsors:

He turned pro with Powell in 1990.

19?? - ????: Reach for the Beach
19?? - 19??: Skull Skates Flow
19?? - 19??: Powell Peralta
19?? - 19??: Tracker Trucks
19?? - ????: Airwalk Shoes
19?? - 19??: Change Skateboards
19?? - 19??: Natural Skateboards
19?? - 19??: New Deal Skateboards
19?? - ????: Birdhouse Skateboards
19?? - xxxx: Independent Trucks
19?? - ????: Ezekiel CLothing
19?? - ????: Arnette Optics
20?? - 2012: Billabong
20?? - 2012: Element
201? - 201?: Green Issue Skateboards
201? - xxxx: Rockstar Energy Drink

Contests:

2009: 01 - Pro Tec Pool Party Pro
2017: 02 - Vert Attack Pro

Movies:

1988: Public Domain
1989: Ban This
1991: Eight
1996: Airwalk Skateboarding Video 96
1998: The End
2001: Sight Unseen 16/35mm Part
2003: Grind

Games:

1999: Tony Hawks Pro Skater
2004: Tony Hawks Underground

Websites:

http://www.buckylasek.net/
http://buckylasek81.com/


Related Stuff
Articles:

Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

Bucky Lasek Fansided Interview [20/7/2018]
Bucky Lasek Fansided Interview.

Vans Pool Party 2018 Results and Footage [8/5/2018]
Results and Footage from Vans Pool Party 2018.

Vert Attack 2017 Pro-Am Finals Footage [22/4/2017]
Here is Wellen Medias footage from the Vert Attack Pro-Am finals.


Videos:

Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.

2017: Interviews
Bucky Lasek Free Lunch Interview
Play This Video

2016: Skateboard Parts
Bucky Laseks Buck-It List Part
Play This Video

2013: Commercials
Celebrating his winning of the Vans Pool Party and Vert Gold Medals in both X-Games Brazil and Barcelona, skateboard legend Bucky Lasek takes to his backyard bowl for his first ever PRO-TEC commercial! Truly a "master of his house", Bucky shows us why he calls it "Lasekland".
Play This Video


Pictures:

Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.


Go Fish:

Below are articles that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

X Games 2018 Minneapolis Results and Footage [23/7/2018]
X Games 2018 Minneapolis Results and Footage

X Games 2018 Mpl Qualification Results [21/7/2018]
Qualification results and footage from X Games 2018 Minneapolis.

X Games 2018 Minneapolis Riderslist [6/6/2018]
X Games 2018 Minneapolist Riderslist.

Am Jam at PCHQ 1989 Footage [29/4/2018]
In 1989, Stacy brought the entire Amateur team to Powell Corporation Headquarters for a jam session. Skating both the indoor warehouse that would eventually become the Powell Skatezone and the Fold up touring ramp outside the team had a great time.

Vert Attack 2018 Opening Night Footage [29/3/2018]
Vert Attack XII officially started yesterday evening with the Pro-Tec? Opening Night and as ever, it went off! There were limited edition Pro-Tec X Vert Attack? helmets up for grabs that could be earned by simply impressing the judge, Wingy.

Vert Attack 2018 Results and Footage [27/3/2018]
Results and footage from the twelvth annual Vert Attack in Sweden.

Bondi Bowl A Rama 2018 Results and Footage [21/2/2018]
Here are the results and footage from this years Bondi Bowl-A-Rama.

Rumble In Ramona 2017 Thrasher Footage [18/10/2017]
The Rumble is seven years strong and better than ever. Skate Rock, vertical destruction, and all of it fueled by the memory of P-Stone. Hell yeah!

X Games 2017 Minneapolis Results and Footage [18/7/2017]
Here are results and footage from skateboard contests at X Games Minneapolis.

Vans Pool Party 2017 Results and Footage [21/5/2017]
Here are results and footage from the Vans Pool Party.

Below are pictures that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

2015: Advertisments [22/11/2015]

2015: Advertisments [22/11/2015]

2015: Various [22/11/2015]