The Justme Website | Videos | Events | Spots | Tricks | Skaters |
Bromsjordet Skatepark (1997 - )

Bromsjordet is an outdoor skatepark in Vestfold, Norway.

Also known as: Horten Skatepark



   

History

The original Bromsjordet Skatepark was built in 1997, but the park has been been renovated and changed several times.

The park is maintained by Horten Skateboard Klubb.

Skatepark:

Wood obstacles on an asphalt surface. Large bowl, a vert ramp and a street area.

Events:

Kanalsession was arranged annually from 1999 to 2015.

In 2003 the park hosted NORB NM, the Norwegian skateboard championshis.

Hang Up was arranged annualy from 2013 to 2016.


Kilder

1] NORB NM 2003 Resultater


Location

The park is located at Bromsjordet.

Address:

Bromsveien 7, 3183 Horten, Norway.

Maps:

Open Google Map
Open Google Directions


Related Stuff
Articles:

Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

Skateboard NM 2019 Vert Results [22/8/2019]
Here are all the results from this years Norwegian vert championships at Bromsjordet Skatepark in Horten.

Skateboard NM 2019 Date Change [9/8/2019]
The Norwegian vert championships have been moved to Friday 9th August, 2019.

Vert Ramp Renovation In Horten [18/6/2019]
The vert ramp at Bromsjordet Skatepark is being fixed up for the Norwegian skateboard championships.


Videos:

Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.

2014: Bromsjordet Skatepark
Vert life Vol 1 from Skate Martin - Some Vert skating in Horten at the beginning of the season.
Play This Video

2014: Bromsjordet Skatepark
Jon Pedersen one trick from Skate Martin
Play This Video

2005: Bromsjordet Skatepark
Jon Pedersen Vert from Skate Martin.
Play This Video


Pictures:

Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.

2019: Bromsjordet Skatepark: Show Picture
Vert ramp being renovated.

2019: Bromsjordet Skatepark: Show Picture
Bromsjordet Gets Money For The Street Course.

2018: Bromsjordet Skatepark: Show Picture
Bowl Renovation. Photo by Kristian Moen‎.


Go Fish:

Below are articles that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

Pressure Washer For Bromsjordet Skatepark [6/7/2018]
Horten Skateboardklubb won a pressure washer from Monter, to wash away the bird shit from the ramps at Bromsjordet Skatepark

Fresh Norwegian Outdoor Footage [23/3/2010]
Its not quite spring yet, but skateboarders have already started coming out to spots liberated by the sun, or helping hands. Here are some fresh video clips.

Kanalsession 10 Results and Footage [2/9/2008]
Here are the results from the tenth annual Kanalsession skateboard contest held at Bromsjordet Skatepark in Horten, Norway.

Below are pictures that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

2012: Bromsjordet Skatepark [31/7/2012]

2012: Bromsjordet Skatepark [24/6/2012]