The Justme Website | Videos | Events | Spots | Tricks | Skaters |
Lance Mountain (1964 - )

Lance Mountain is an American professional skateboarder.

Also known as: Robert Lance Mountain [full name]


 

Biography:

Robert Lance Mountainwas born June 13, 1964, in Pasadena, California.


Skateboarding:

He started skating in 1975, after his friend Enrique Esporza gave him his old clay wheel board. His stance is regular.

Tricks:

Lance Mountain is credited with inventing the Sadplant, the Eggplant, and as one of the inventors of the Gay Twist.

Contests:

1986: 04 - Chicago Blowout
1986: 06 - Duel in Diablo
1986: 08 - NSA #1 Houston Texas
1985: 05 - NSA #7 Del Mar Pool Jam
2005: 01 - World Cup Skateboarding Tour Masters Concrete Bowl

Sponsors:

19?? - 19??: Skate City
1981 - 1983: Variflex
1983 - 19??: Powell-Peralta
2006 - xxxx: Flip Skateboards
2007 - xxxx: Nike SB
20?? - xxxx: Stssy Clothing


Movies:

Lance Mountain has been featured in several skateboard videos.

1984: The Bones Brigade Video Show Powell-Peralta
1985: Future Primitive Powell-Peralta
1987: The Search For Animal Chin Powell-Peralta
1988: Public Domain Powell-Peralta
1988: The Savannah Slamma Video
1988: The Savannah Slamma II Video
1989: Ban This Powell-Peralta
1993: Goldfish [Girl Skateboards]
2009: Extremely Sorry [Girl Skateboards]

He has also been part of several skateboard documentaries.

2002: Chlorine
2005: Who Cares - The Duane Peters Story
2006: Rising Son

And was a stunt skater in the 1989 Hollywood movie Gleaming the Cube.

Games:

2007: Tony Hawks Proving Ground

Companies:

1991 - 2006: The Firm

Religion:

Lance Mountain is a Christian

Family:

Lance Mountain is married to Yvette Loveless, and they have one son, Lance Ronald Cyril Mountain.

Websites:

http://www.lancemountain.com/


Related Stuff
Articles:

Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

Lance Mountain Nike SB Interview [2/9/2018]
Get a skateboard. See the world. Lance Mountain talks leaving his neighborhood, then his city and beyond on the endless pursuit of fun.

Vans Pool Party 2018 Results and Footage [8/5/2018]
Results and Footage from Vans Pool Party 2018.

Vans Pool Party 2017 Legends 2nd Place Footage [14/5/2017]
Check out how Lance Mountain got 2nd place in the Legends Division at the 2017 Vans Pool Party.


Videos:

Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.

2016: Interviews
Videolog On My Wall with Lance Mountain
Play This Video

2015: Interviews
Nike SB Chronicles Vol. 3 Importance - Two living legends, Eric Koston and Lance Mountain, discuss what film means to their respective careers and skateboarding at large.
Play This Video

2013: Interviews
Lance Mountain First Hand
Play This Video


Pictures:

Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.

1989: Advertisments: Show Picture
Powell Peralta | Lance Mountain | Mount Everest Model

1989: Advertisments: Show Picture
Powell Peralta | Lance Mountain

1988: Advertisments: Show Picture
Powell Peralta | Lance Mountain | Family Crest


Go Fish:

Below are articles that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

Full Video: Future Primitive (1985) [1/6/2019]
Powell Peralte presents Future Primitive.

Full Video: Bones Brigade Video Show [18/5/2019]
Bones Brigade Video Show full video.

Video Part: Bone Brigade Video Show Contests [18/5/2019]
Bones Brigade Video Show Chapter 10 Contests.

Video Part: Bones Brigade Video Show MountainManor [18/5/2019]
Bones Brigade Video Show Chapter 8. Mountain Manor.

Video Part: Bones Brigade Video Show Ditch Session [18/5/2019]
Bones Brigade Video Show Chapter 4 Ditch Session.

Video Part: Bones Brigade Video Show Venice Beach [18/5/2019]
Bones Brigade Video Show Chapter 3 Venice Beach

Video Part: Bones Brigade Video Show Pool Session [18/5/2019]
Bones Brigade Video Show chapter 2 Pool Session.

Vans Pool Party 2019 Lance Mountain Footage [7/5/2019]
Watch Lance Mountains best run of the 2019 Vans Pool Party to see how he took the win in the Legends Division.

Vans Pool Party 2019 Results and Footage [7/5/2019]
Results and footage from the Vans Pool Party.

Independent Trucks Best of 2018 [15/2/2019]
2018 was a heavy year for the Independent Trucks team. Heres the best of the best in 2018 from Independent Trucks. Enjoy!

Below are pictures that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

1985: Skateboard Decks [16/5/2014]

1985: Skateboard Decks [16/5/2014]

1985: Skateboard Decks [16/5/2014]