The Justme Website | Videos | Events | Spots | Tricks | Skaters |
Rud Rampland (2001 - )

Rud Rampland is an outdoor skatepark in Akershus, Norway.

Also known as: Rud Skatepark / Sandvika Skatepark



   

History

Rud Rampland was designed by Fritjof Krogvold, and built for B誡um Kommune in 2001 by Skaugs Rampservice.

Skatpark:

The original park consisted of a street area with wood obstacles on an asphalt surface. [1]

In 2009 a new bowl in wood was designedTrond Buge, and built it with the help of Rampservice and the local crew. [2]

In 2012 Verkty i Lufta replaced the surface of the bowl with skatelite. [3]

In 2013-2014 the street cours was rebuilt with some new obstacles. [4]


Sources

1] Spotcheck: Rud Rampland 2008
2] Spotcheck: Rud Rampland June 2010
3] Skatelite in the Rud Bowl
4] Official Opening of the new Rud Rampland
5] Spotcheck: Rud Rampland April 2014


Location

The park is located by Motorsenteret in Sandvika.

Address:

Lxaveien 2, 1304 Sandvika, Norway.

Maps:

Open Google Map
Open Google Directions


Related Stuff
Articles:

Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

Rud Bowl In Bad Shape [4/5/2019]
The bowl at Rud Rampland is in bad shape.

Spotcheck: The Rud Rampland Micro [27/7/2017]
The new microramp at Rud Rampland was completed a little while ago.

Rud Rampland Microramp Update [23/6/2017]
Rud Rampland hopes to complete the new microramp this month.


Videos:

Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.

2015: Rud Rampland
Aleksander リstreng - Rud Rampland from Martin Stuve Strm
Play This Video

2015: Rud Rampland
Mads Harlem - Rud Rampland from Martin Stuve Strm
Play This Video

2011: Rud Rampeland
Et par lines fra rud med Isak Eriksen
Play This Video


Pictures:

Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.

2017: Rud Rampland: Show Picture
New micro ramp. Photo by Rud Rampland.

2017: Rud Rampland Build: Show Picture
Microramp in progress. Photo by Rud Rampland.

2017: Rud Rampland Renovation: Show Picture
Bowl Renovation. Photo by Remi Jacobsen.


Go Fish:

Below are articles that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

Oldboys Skateboard NM 2015 [7/8/2015]
This years Norwegian skateboard championships for old boys is being held 12 September 2015.

Spotcheck: Rud Rampland June 2010 [25/7/2010]
Shortly after the completion of the new bowl at Rud, we found our way there to check it out. Here is some footage and information from the visit.

Spotcheck: Rud Rampland 2008 [11/2/2008]
Rud Rampland, or Asker Skatepark, is a skatepark in the B誡um municipality in Norway. Here is some information on the park.

Norwegian Skateboard Links 2008 [26/1/2008]
Here is our complete listing of skateboard links related to skateboarding in Norway. The links have all been sorted into categories for easier navigation, and the article will be updated troughout the year.

Below are pictures that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

2017: Rud Rampland [27/7/2017]

2017: Rud Rampland Build [23/6/2017]

2014: Rud Rampland [29/4/2014]

2014: Rud Rampland [29/4/2014]

2014: Rud Rampland [27/4/2014]

2014: Rud Rampland [27/4/2014]

2014: Rud Rampland [27/4/2014]

2014: Rud Rampland [27/4/2014]

2014: Rud Rampland [27/4/2014]

2014: Rud Rampland [27/4/2014]