The Justme Website | Videos | Events | Spots | Tricks | Skaters |
NORB (1978 - ) Articles | Videos | Photos | Calendar

Norsk Organisasjon for RulleBrett, or NORB, is the Norwegian national skateboarding organisation.

Also known as: Norsk Organisasjon for RulleBrett / N.O.R.B.


History:

NORB was founded 20th april 1978, as a result of the suggestion to ban skateboards and skateboarding in Norway.

Afer a down period, the organisation was restarted in 1988 by Jason D Ancona and Anders Slaatsveen from FMH, along with with skaters from Oslo Skateboard Society and 5th Floor Skateranch. [1]>[2]

Events:

NORB NM, the annual Norwegian skateboard championships, have been arranged since 1989.

The NORB Tour consisted of the best skaters in Norway, and was arranged each year between 1999 and 2001.

NORB also arranged NORB Awards a few times from 2003.

Publications:

In 1989 NORB Byggeveiledningshefte, an instruction manual for building obstacles, was published.

From 1991 NORB published the member magazine Rullebladet.

People:

1978 - 19??: Gaute Handeland President 1978 - ????
???? - ????: Anders Frystad
???? - ????: Kyrre K蘆y
???? - ????: Kim Stephen Bovim
???? - ????: Thomas Huse
???? - ????: Anders Sollie
???? - 2002: Fredrik Liland President ???? - 2002
???? - ????: Frode Valle
???? - 20??: Jean Moe
???? - ????: Stian Sannerud
???? - ????: Fritjof Krogvold
2002 - 2012: Kjetil Ostling President 2002 - 2012
2004 - 2011: Kim Andre Eriksen
2008 - xxxx: Sindre Sandvin
2009 - xxxx: Joachim Wang
2009 - 201?: Geir Allan Hove
2011 - xxxx: Per Olav Hetland President 2012 - Present
20?? - xxxx: Stian Sannerud
20?? - xxxx: Fritjof Krogvold
20?? - xxxx: Kjetil Ostling
20?? - xxxx: Lena Christensen
20?? - xxxx: Tor Valen
20?? - xxxx: Bjrn T Ottershagen
20?? - xxxx: Stig Rune Anvik
20?? - xxxx: Henning Braaten


Sources

1] Jason D Ancona NORB Eulogy Added 02-10-2014
2] Bygg Skateboard Ramp! 1992, Page 4


Websites

An old NORB website was hosted at UiO in the late 1990s.

In 2002 the official: NORB.no website was created.

http://www.norb.no/

In 2011 the website NORBNM.no was created to cover the Norwegian skateboard championships.

http://www.norbnm.no/

NORB also has several sosical media accounts.

https://instagram.com/norbnm/
https://www.facebook.com/NORB-172080511171/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/110353729107643/

Maps:

Open Google Map
Open Google Directions


Related Stuff
Articles:

Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

NORB New Years Speech [1/1/2019]
NORB signs off, sums up 2018 and talks about next year in the final new years speech from the president.

Norwegian Skate Team TV2 Interview [10/1/2018]
TV2 talked to Karsten Kleppan and Henning Braaten about the new Norwegian national skateboarding team.

Norwegian Skate Team FVN Interview [10/1/2018]
F訶relandsvennen talked to Petter Brunvatne, Jonas Carlsson and Henning Braaten about the new Norwegian national skateboarding team.


Videos:

Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.

2000: Skateboard Parts
Konkurransetilsynet | NORB Tour
Play This Video

2009: NORB NM Bowl Senior Qualification
Freddy Kjernet skating the senior bowl qualification during the Norwegian skateboard championships at Fysak Skatepark in Bergen.
Play This Video

2009: NORB NM Bowl Senior Qualification
Freddy Kjernet skating the senior bowl qualification during the Norwegian skateboard championships at Fysak Skatepark in Bergen.
Play This Video


Pictures:

Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.

2017: Various: Show Picture
Norwegian national skateboarding team. Photo by NORB.

2016: Various: Show Picture
Henning Braaten on stage at an extraordinary meeting. Photo by NORB.

2016: Various: Show Picture
List of NORB recomendations presented at an extraordinary meeting. Photo by NORB.


Go Fish:

Below are articles that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

NORB NM 2019 Program [8/6/2019]
The program for this years Norwegian skateboard championships has been released.

Norgescup 2019 Sandefjord Footage #2 [28/5/2019]
Martin Stuve Strm made this edit from the Norgescup event in Sandefjord.

Norway Celebates 30 Years of Legal Skateboarding [9/5/2019]
9th May 1989 the ban on skateboarding was lifted in Norway.

NORB NM 2019 [22/3/2019]
The street, bowl and game of skate contests of his years Norwegian skateboard championship is being held 27-30 June at Nye Tasta Skatepark in Stavanger, while the vert contest is being held 10th August at Bromsjordet in Horten.

SLS 2019 Brazil Hermann Stene Practise Footage [11/1/2019]
Norwegian skater Hermann Stene took a slam before the qualification and did not start, but here are a couple tricks from practise.

Olympic Skateboard Format and Qualifications [23/12/2018]
Here is some information on the skateboarding format in the Olympic Games, and how to qualify for the 2020 skateboard olympics.

Badet Skatepark Torn Down [8/11/2018]
The old skatepark in Eidsvoll has been torn down, to make way for a new park to be ready in 2019.

NORB NM 2018 Vert Highlights Footage [29/8/2018]
Highlights from the Norwegian skateboard vert championships.

NORB NM 2018 Vert Full Footage [29/8/2018]
Norwegian Skateboard championships Vert 2018 Full Video.

NORB NM 2018 Vert Footage [29/8/2018]
NORB NM 2018 Vert Footage.

Below are pictures that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

2019: Event Flyers [8/6/2019]

2019: Tasta Skatepark [3/6/2019]

2017: Websites [9/8/2018]

2016: Websites [9/8/2018]

2011: Websites [9/8/2018]

2018: Event Flyers [6/8/2018]

2018: Event Flyers [6/8/2018]

2017: Various [5/1/2018]

2017: Valkyriegata Best Trick [31/7/2017]

2017: Valkyriegata Best Trick [31/7/2017]