The Justme Website | Skatespots | Events | Videos | Skaters |
NORB (1978 - Skateboarding) Articles | Videos | Photos | Calendar

Norsk Organisasjon for RulleBrett, or NORB, is the Norwegian national skateboarding organisation.

Also known as: Norsk Organisasjon for RulleBrett / N.O.R.B.


History:

NORB was founded 20th april 1978, as a result of the suggestion to ban skateboards and skateboarding in Norway.

Afer a down period, the organisation was restarted by Jason D Ancona and Anders Slaatsveen in 1988.

Events:

NORB NM, the annual Norwegian skateboard championships, have been arranged since 1989.

The NORB Tour consisted of the best skaters in Norway, and was arranged each year between 1999 and 2001.

NORB also arranged NORB Awards a few times from 2003.

Publications:

In 1989 NORB Byggeveiledningshefte, an instruction manual for building obstacles, was published.

From 1991 NORB published the member magazine Rullebladet.

People:

1978 - 19??: Gaute Handeland President 1978 - ????
???? - ????: Anders Frystad
???? - ????: Kyrre K蘆y
???? - ????: Kim Stephen Bovim
???? - ????: Thomas Huse
???? - ????: Anders Sollie
???? - 2002: Fredrik Liland President ???? - 2002
???? - ????: Frode Valle
???? - 20??: Jean Moe
???? - ????: Stian Sannerud
???? - ????: Fritjof Krogvold
2002 - 2012: Kjetil Ostling President 2002 - 2012
2004 - 2011: Kim Andre Eriksen
2008 - xxxx: Sindre Sandvin
2009 - xxxx: Joachim Wang
2009 - 201?: Geir Allan Hove
2011 - xxxx: Per Olav Hetland President 2012 - Present
20?? - xxxx: Stian Sannerud
20?? - xxxx: Fritjof Krogvold
20?? - xxxx: Kjetil Ostling
20?? - xxxx: Lena Christensen
20?? - xxxx: Tor Valen
20?? - xxxx: Bjrn T Ottershagen
20?? - xxxx: Stig Rune Anvik
20?? - xxxx: Henning Braaten

Websites:

An old NORB website was hosted at UiO in the late 1990s.

In 2002 the official: NORB.no website was created.

http://www.norb.no/

In 2011 the website NORBNM.no was created to cover the Norwegian skateboard championships.

http://www.norbnm.no/

NORB also has several sosical media accounts.

https://instagram.com/norbnm/
https://www.facebook.com/NORB-172080511171/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/110353729107643/

Map: [Get Directions]

Below is a browseable map of the location.


Embed Code:

Copy the code below to add this map to your blog or website.


Related Stuff
Articles:

Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

Norwegian Skate Team TV2 Interview [10/1/2018]
TV2 talked to Karsten Kleppan and Henning Braaten about the new Norwegian national skateboarding team.

Norwegian Skate Team FVN Interview [10/1/2018]
F訶relandsvennen talked to Petter Brunvatne, Jonas Carlsson and Henning Braaten about the new Norwegian national skateboarding team.

Norwegian Skate Team リstlandsposten Interview [7/1/2018]
リstlandsposten talked to Tonje Pedersen, Hermann Stene, Gard Hvaara, Henning Braaten and Kjetil Ostling about the new Norwegian national skateboard team.


Videos:

Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.

2000: Skateboard Parts
Konkurransetilsynet | NORB Tour
Play This Video

2010: NORB NM
NORB NM 2010 Jentefinale by norwayskatergirl97
Play This Video

2010: NORB NM
Mashup of highlights and random clips from the junior bowl qualification of the Norwegian skateboard championships at Vision Skatepark in Kristiansand, Norway. Skateboarders by results: Kevin B詭kel, Gard Jenssen Hvaara, Didrik Galasso, Antoman Ask, Dag Martin Nilsen, Thomas Honnemyr, Gustav Rugtveit, Gard Jonsson, Mats Hatlem, Marius Bakken, Henry Calmeyer, Einar Fuglem, Fridtjof S誥her Tischendorf and Mats Tambini.
Play This Video


Pictures:

Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.

2017: Various: Show Picture
Norwegian national skateboarding team. Photo by NORB.

2016: Various: Show Picture
Henning Braaten on stage at an extraordinary meeting. Photo by NORB.

2016: Various: Show Picture
List of NORB recomendations presented at an extraordinary meeting. Photo by NORB.


Go Fish:

Below are articles that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

NORB NM 2018 Vert Highlights Footage [29/8/2018]
Highlights from the Norwegian skateboard vert championships.

NORB NM 2018 Vert Full Footage [29/8/2018]
Norwegian Skateboard championships Vert 2018 Full Video.

NORB NM 2018 Vert Footage [29/8/2018]
NORB NM 2018 Vert Footage.

NORB NM 2018 Vert Junior Footage [27/8/2018]
Junior Vert NM 2018 Finale.

NORB NM 2018 Vert Audience Footage [27/8/2018]
Footage from the senior vert contest.

NORB NM 2018 Vert Marius Ripe Lemoen Footage [27/8/2018]
NORB NM 2018 Vert Marius Ripe Lemoen Footage.

NORB NM 2018 Elias Nilsen Footage [27/8/2018]
Elias Nilsen does a 540 in the bowl at Trikkestallen Skatepark during the Norwegian skateboard championships in Trondheim.

NORB NM 2018 Vert Jon Harald Aspheim Footage [27/8/2018]
Jon Harald Aspheim run at the Norwegian vert championships.

NORB NM 2018 Vert Junior Mobile Footage [27/8/2018]
5 minute mobile live stream from the junior Norwegian vert championships.

NORB NM 2018 Vert Results [26/8/2018]
Here are the results from the Norwegian vert championships.

Below are pictures that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

2017: Websites [9/8/2018]

2016: Websites [9/8/2018]

2011: Websites [9/8/2018]

2018: Event Flyers [6/8/2018]

2018: Event Flyers [6/8/2018]

2017: Various [5/1/2018]

2017: NORB NM [30/7/2017]

2017: Event Flyers [28/7/2017]

2017: Event Flyers [28/7/2017]

2017: Event Flyers [26/7/2017]