The Justme Website | Videos | Events | Spots | Tricks | Skaters |
Pivot

A pivot is a skateboard trick where the rider balances and turns on one truck.

Also known as: Frontside Pivot / Backside Pivot / Pivot to Fakie / Pivots [plural]


 

Execution

Transition:

On transition pivot is done by riding up on to the coping with the back truck, and keeping the front truck suspended in the air while turning around.

Pivots can be done frontside, backside, switch or with a Revert.

Freestyle:

In freestyle skateboarding a pivot is done by turning the board 180 degrees using the nose or tail, much like a kickturn.

Freestyle tricks that use some kind of pivot include; End Over, Dogwalk and Monster Walk.


Related Stuff
Articles:

Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.


Videos:

Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.

2012: Trick Tips
How-To Switch Pivot With Matty Hunt - Trick-a-Day
Play This Video

2012: Trick Tips
How-To Pivot with Tony Hawk & Colin McKay - Retro Trick-a-Day
Play This Video


Pictures:

Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.

2013: NORB NM Senior Bowl Qualification: Show Picture
Bjarne Tjtta Pivot to Fakie during the Norwegian skateboard championships at Jordal Skatepark in Oslo, Norway.


Go Fish:

Below are articles that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

Sjobo To Get Skatepark [14/7/2018]
A new activity park will be completed in Sjöbo in November, 2018.

Alings蚶 Skatepark Doubled In Size [26/4/2018]
ENR just finished a contract to renovate and expand the skatepark in Alings蚶, Sweden.

Tasta Skatepark Nominated For Award [28/9/2017]
The new skatepark in Stavanger has been nominated for Byggskikkprisen, a Norwegian building award.

Jutan Skatepark Opening [12/4/2017]
Jutan in Helsingborg is complete. Official opening Wednesday 12th of April, 2017.

Europes Best Skate Plazas [24/10/2016]
Kingpin Magazine takes a look at the best skate plazas in Europe.

Hjo Gets Skatepark In 2016 [7/11/2015]
Pivotech as designed a new skatepark to be built in Hjo, Sweden.

Bjun Got New Skatepark [14/7/2015]
A new skatepark designed by Pivotech has been opened in Bjun, Sweden.

Old Boys NM 2014 Results and Footage [1/7/2014]
Here are results, footage and a short recap of the Norwegian old boys vert and bowl championships held at Jordal Skatepark in Oslo on Go Skateboarding Day.

22 Million For New Tasta Skatepark [6/12/2013]
The new skatepark in Stavanger has been granted 22 million kroners over a period of four years.

RIP Tasta Skatepark [8/9/2013]
Stavanger has torn down the skatepark at Tasta, and are looking for a new location for the indoor skatepark.

Below are pictures that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

2015: Bjun Skatepark [14/7/2015]

2014: Old Boys NM Bowl [23/6/2014]

2013: Horror at Holla [15/5/2013]

2007: Screencaps [11/2/2013]

2012: Illustrations [4/5/2012]

2010: Various [8/11/2010]

2010: NORB NM Vert Qualification [19/8/2010]

2010: Marienlyst Miniramp [17/7/2010]

2009: Spring Break Skate Marienlyst [7/5/2009]
-rasandre-

2008: Lambertseter Skatepark [25/4/2008]
-justme-