The Justme Website | Videos | Events | Spots | Tricks | Skaters |
Oslo (1000 - Norway) Articles | Videos | Photos | Calendar

Oslo is the capital city of Norway.

Also known as: Christiania / Kristiania / Tigerstaden


Location:

Oslo is located at the northernmost end of the Oslofjord, surrounded by green hills and mountains.

Climate:

Oslo has a hemiboreal/humid continental climate. Summers are mild or even warm, with daily high temperatures averaging between 20 and 21.5 degrees Celsius during the summer months.

Entertainment:

Several music festivals are being arranged annualy in Oslo. Below are some eksamples.

Granitt Rock
Inferno Metal Festival
Norwegian Wood
Oslo World Music Festival
Oslo Live Music Festival
リyafestivalen

Oslo also has several movie theatres.

Cinemateket
Colosseum Kino
Eldorado Kino
Felix Kino
Frogner Kino
Gimle Kino
Klingenberg Kino
Ringen Kino
Saga Kino
Soria Moria Kino
Symra Kino
Vika Kino

Museums and art galleries.

Astrup Fearnley Museet for Moderne Kunst
Det Internationale Barnekunstmuseet
Emanuel Vigeland Museum
Filmmuseet
Forsvarsmuseet
Geologisk Museum
Historisk Museum
Kon Tiki Museum
Munch Museet
Nasjonalgalleriet
Norsk Teknisk Museum
Norsk Telemuseum
Oslo Bymuseum
Skimuseet
Stenersenmuseet
Teatermuseet
Vigeland Museet
Vikingskipshuset
Zoologisk Museum

Recreation:

Oslomarka is a large recreational area with forrests and hills.

There are several rivers and beaches where you can go swimming and bathing.

Public parks are available around the city.

The city has several skateparks and skatespots.

Transportation:

You will find a wide variety of transportation available in Oslo, including; subway, busses, trams, taxis and boats.

The city also has city bikes available for subscribers.

Shopping:

There are three main shopping areas in Oslo.

Oslo Sentrum (downtown area)
Bogstadveien/Hegdehaugsveien
Grnerlkka

Population:

2006: 538,500.

Name:

The meaning of the name Oslo has been the subject of much debate. It is certainly derived from Old Norse, and was in all probability the name of a large farm at the site of the first settlements in Bjrvika.

After a fire destroyed much of the medieval city in 1624, the city was relocated nearer to the Akershus Fortress. King Christian IV of Norway renamed the rebuilt city Christiania (later, from 1878 to 1924, Kristiania). The original name of Oslo was restored on 1 January 1925.

The city was once referred to as Tigerstaden (City of tigers) by the author Bjrnstjerne Bjrnson around 1870. This name has over the years achieved an almost official status, to the extent the 1000 year jubilee was celebrated by a row of tiger sculptures around the City Hall.

Maps:

Open Google Map
Open Google Directions


Related Stuff
Articles:

Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

Onboarding Video Premier [10/3/2019]
The first full length video video from OSL Skateboards premiers on Friday April 12th, 2019.

Torshovrampen.to [4/3/2019]
Another edit from Torshovrampen by Amin Olve Klungseth Ullah.

Theodor Skogen at Oslo Skatehall [11/2/2019]
OSL Skateboards team rider Theodor Skogen skates the indoor skatepark in Oslo, Norway.


Videos:

Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.

2016: Various
Daze OSL June SD
Play This Video

2016: Oslo
Daze OSL May HD from Martin Stuve Strm
Play This Video

2016: Various
April HD from Martin Stuve Strm
Play This Video


Pictures:

Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.

2019: Event Flyers: Show Picture
Onboarding Premier Poster

2019: Event Flyers: Show Picture
Oslo Skatehall The Weekend Poster

2019: Event Flyers: Show Picture
X Games Norway Announcment


Go Fish:

Below are articles that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

Transworlds Skatepark Bucket List [22/9/2018]
TWS lists 20 Of The Best Skateparks In The World.

Herotic Launches Fall Collection [2/9/2018]
Oslo based Herotic launches new fall line.

NORB NM 2018 Street Final Results [20/8/2018]
NORB NM 2018 Street Results

NORB NM 2018 Bowl Final Results [20/8/2018]
NORB NM 2018 Bowl Results

NORB NM 2018 Senior Street Qualification Results [18/8/2018]
NORB NM 2018 Senior Street Qualification Results

NORB NM 2018 Junior Street Qualification Results [18/8/2018]
NORB NM 2018 Junior Street Qualification Results

Trailer: Mannskap 3 [3/8/2018]
Teaser for Mannskap 3.

Oslo Games Go 2018 Cancelled [6/6/2018]
Oslo Games Go 2018 has been cancelled due to lack of support from the sponsors.

X Games 2018 Oslo Mens Street Footage [22/5/2018]
Watch the spoiler-free full broadcast of the Mens Skateboard Street final at X Games Norway 2018.

Skruv och Skate 2018 Results [26/4/2018]
Here are results from the Swedish national skateboard championships.

Below are pictures that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

2018: Majorstua Skatepark [16/10/2018]

2018: Majorstua Skatepark [16/10/2018]

2018: Majorstua Skatepark [16/10/2018]

2018: Majorstua Skatepark [16/10/2018]

2018: Majorstua Skatepark [16/10/2018]

2018: Majorstua Skatepark [16/10/2018]

2018: Majorstua Skatepark [16/10/2018]

2018: Majorstua Skatepark [16/10/2018]

2018: Majorstua Skatepark [16/10/2018]

2018: Majorstua Skatepark [16/10/2018]