The Justme Website | Videos | Events | Spots | Tricks | Skaters |
New York City Articles | Videos | Photos | Calendar

New York City is a city in the United States of America.

Also known as: The City of New York [official] / New York [short] / NYC [abbreviation] / New Amsterdam [old name]


Go Skateboarding Day 2019 NYC Footage
adidas took over the Big Apple this year for Go Skateboarding Day and put on one of the citys best events to date!

Videos

It all started at the LES Park with several best trick contests around the park, and even over onto the infamous "Piss Hubba!" Then it was time to take to the streets as hundreds of skaters pushed through the LES to the New Design High School for a surprise session on the newly renovated rooftop. More best trick contests went down there with a Courthouse repilica, wallride ramps, and a long Ollie contest. Thanks to adidas and the skaters of New York for making this one memorable!




Related Groups

Read more about New York City.


Related Stuff
Articles:

Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

Go Skateboarding Day 2019 NYC Footage [26/6/2019]
adidas took over the Big Apple this year for Go Skateboarding Day and put on one of the citys best events to date!

Boardr Am 2019 New York City Results and Footage [3/6/2019]
Check the recap from the second stop of The Boardr Am at LES in NYC where Cookie won it on the last trick in the 2/5/4 format in the Finals. He goes all expenses paid to Empire Open for The Boardr Am Season Finals with a spot directly in the Semi-Finals with a $20,000 purse.

Death Match NYC 2018 Footage [15/10/2018]
The bands were rocking, the pit electric and the ramp action just kept detonating. Thrasher brought the Death Match to NYC and NYC brought the high-octane energy. Until next time...


Videos:

Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.

2016: Tour Videos
Chunk of Chocolate: NYC from Crailtap
Play This Video

2016: Tour Videos
An afternoon in New York City with the Volcom Skate Team
Play This Video

2016: Tour Videos
Supras Residency in NYC Video
Play This Video


Pictures:

Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.

2009: Event Flyers: Show Picture
Back to the Banks Event Flyer.

2009: Event Flyers: Show Picture
Red Bull Snowscrapers main flyer

2009: Event Flyers: Show Picture
Red Bull Snowscrapers music acts flyer


Go Fish:

Below are articles that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

GSD 2019 Red Bull #1 + NYC Best Trick Footage [6/7/2019]
Red Bull skaters Torey Pudwill, Jamie Foy, Joey Brezinski and Alex Midler throw down a demo in Philadelphia for Go Skateboarding Day and host a best trick contest at New York Citys iconic LES skate park.

New York City Gets New Skatepark [6/7/2019]
John Hill shows you the new skatepark built in Cypress Hills near Brookly, New York.

Das Days New York City [25/7/2018]
Head to New York City with the adidas Skateboarding team to take witness the second Das Days series of 2018.

Go Skateboarding Day 2017 Footage [28/6/2017]
The fourteenth Go Skateboarding Day was celebrated on June 21st. Check out the footage from around the world.

Adidas Skate Copa Court Series 2017 [9/4/2017]
The adidas Skate Copa Court series will kick off on April 15 in the Brooklyn neighborhood of New York City, traveling to Mexico, London, Los Angeles, and Europe eventually making stops in Buenos Aires and Tokyo.

Akira Mowatt on Ultra Corp [17/2/2017]
Ultra Corp Skateboards presents their latest team rider Akira Mowatt! Enjoy!!

Adidas Away Days Global Premiere Dates [20/4/2016]
adidas Skateboarding has released the premiere schedule for the Away Days video.

Wild in the Parks 2014 Final Results and Footage [16/10/2014]
Here are results and footage from the Wild in the Parks Global Championships held in Costa Mesa, California.

Eli Reed Lost Paradise [25/9/2014]
Pro Skater Eli Reed teams up with Playboy for Lost Paradise, a short film featuring Reed skating the Playboy Mansion.

5boro Premier and New Pros [12/2/2012]
5Boro has announced the world premiere of Join or Die, and with the release of the full length video Joe Tookmanian and Willy Akers are both welcomed to the pro team.

Below are pictures that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

2011: Far Rockaway Skatepark [13/11/2011]

2009: Advertisments [27/1/2010]