The Justme Website | Videos | Events | Spots | Tricks | Skaters |
Olympic Games Articles | Videos | Photos | Calendar

The Olympic Games is an international multi-sport event established for both summer and winter games.

Also known as: The Olympic Games / OL / The Olympics


Olympic Skateboard Format and Qualifications
Here is some information on the skateboarding format in the Olympic Games, and how to qualify for the 2020 skateboard olympics.

Events

There will be four skateboarding events at the 2020 Olympic Games; Mens Street, Mens Park, Womens Street and Womens Park.


Qualification

20 skaters will partisipate in each event.

One athlete from the organizing country is automatically qualified for each event.

The three highest placed skaters in each of the four World Skate World Championships events in 2020 will be directly qualified.

The reimaining 16 skaters will be qualified through the Olympic World Skateboarding Rankings (OWSR) during the Olympic qualifying period between January 1, 2019 and May 31, 2020. Skates can earn points for the OWSR by competing in World Skate sanctioned events such as; Pro Tour events, 5-Star events, Continental Championships and National Championships.

But there can be a maximum of 3 skaters from each country in an event, and minimum one skater from each of the five continental regions.


Related Articles

Skateboard organisations around the world has started preparing for the Olympics.

NORB Joins NSBF To Form Brettforbundet
NIF Approves Skateboarding
Australia Prepares For Skate Olympics
France Launch Olympic Skate Team
Skateboard England Olypics Interview
A Skateboard Story From Nepal
Skateboard Federatie Nederland joins NOC
Chile Aims For Skateboard Olympics

Read more about the skateboard Olympics here.


External Links

Sources and more information here.


Related Stuff
Articles:

Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

Finland Announces Olympic Skateboard Team [27/1/2019]
Lizzy Armanto, Jaakko Ojasen and Kasperi Kropsun have been selected for the Finnish olympic skate team.

Lizzie Armanto To Skate For Finland [21/1/2019]
Lizzy Armanto has announced that she will be taking advantage of her dual citizenship, to represent Finland for the upcoming Tokyo Olympics.

Olympic Skateboard Format and Qualifications [23/12/2018]
Here is some information on the skateboarding format in the Olympic Games, and how to qualify for the 2020 skateboard olympics.


Videos:

Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.

2013: Interviews
Aug. 26 (Bloomberg) --- "Lunch Money" Host Adam Johnson reports on skateboarding and media mogul Rob Dyrdeks campaign to have skateboarding in the Olympics and his penchant for flipping cars. (Source: Bloomberg)
Play This Video

2010: Olympic Games
Shaun White is the international star who launched snowboarding into the mainstream spotlight and becoming a media icon of the sport. Will this be his winning run at the Vancouver 2010 Winter Olympics? Will he get win gold? Will he stop a double mctwist 12?
Play This Video

2010: Olympic Games
After a great season for the 06/07 TTR World Snowboard Champion, Shaun White, he arrives at Vancouver as the stand out favorite for the Olympic Gold Medal. With his infamous bag of tricks including back to back Double Corks, this seasons must have, and his very own Double McTwist 12 he seems unstoppable. Watch here then as we run down through the serious halfpipe snowboarding contenders and you can make your own mind up about who'll be biting at Shaun's heels during the halfpipe at the Vancouver 2010 Olympic Games. - Shaun White, Iouri Podladtchikov, Peetu Piiroinen, Kazuhiro Kokubo, Arthur Longo, Mathieu Crepel, Jeff Batchelor, Stale Sandbech, Markus Keller, Markku Koski, Louie Vito, Christian Haller, Greg Bretz, Scotty Lago.
Play This Video


Pictures:

Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.


Go Fish:

Below are articles that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

The Norwegian National Skateboard Team [5/1/2018]
NORB has announced the first Norwegian national skateboard team.

Norwegian Skateboarding in 2016 [3/1/2017]
Join us for a look at some of the ups and downs of Norwegian skateboarding in 2016.

A Quick Look At Skateboarding In 2016 [31/12/2016]
Before the year ends, here is a quick look at some of the skateboarding in 2016.

NORB Annual Meeting 2015 Recap [13/10/2015]
NORB just arranged their annual meeting and election of members for the NORB Board.

The Big O Move [6/12/2011]
The famous Big O skatespot in Montreal was moved out of harms way when the nearby soccer stadium was expanded. Here is a clip and some information.

Air and Style Beijing 2010 [3/12/2010]
For the first time ever a world-class snowboarding contest is coming to China. Here is some information on the event and live webcast.

No pictures found