The Justme Website | Videos | Events | Spots | Tricks | Skaters |
Skateparks Articles | Videos | Photos | Calendar

A skatepark is a purpose-built recreational environment for skateboarders. are skateparks designed to look like natural street terrain, and include obstacles such as stairs, railings, planters and benches.

Also known as: Skate Parks


Indoor Skateparks In Norway 2016/2017
Winter is upon us once again. Here is another look at the indoor skateparks in Norway.

Status

With 57active indoor skateparks, the list of indoor skatparks in Norway now has two spots more than last years count, and there are some more on the way still..

Click here to see all indoor skateparks in Norway


Related Articles

Below is a quick look at the indoor skatepark news this year.

The Good:

The Stavanger Skatehall was rebuilt.

The new Vestby Skatehall was officially opened.



The councilor for culture, sports and volunteer activities, Rina Mariann Hansen, met with local politicians to try to speed up sports facilities in Oslo, such as Haugenhallen Skatepark that was stopped after an analysis showed it would cost a lot more than the budget.

In Larvik the new Larvik Skatehall was officially opened.

Tvildermoen Skatehall, the indoor skatepark in Voss, was renovated.

Skur 13 was officially opened, after a short tease in April.



Farsund Kommune took over operations at Flipside.

Last month Jarle Grimsland finished the woodwork at the new Brummundal Skatehall.
Brummundal Indoor Skatepark Update



Skaters in Hamar are currently in between indoor skateparks, but might be better off?

Ullensaker Skateboardklubb are working to realise an better indoor park.

A group of skaters are working to get an indoor skatepark in Tnsberg.

Verkty i Lufta is building a new bowl at Arena Bekkestua. You can see the shape here, and the new bowl will be ready for this years Hst Bust.

Jon Harald Aspheim initiated the effort to build a vert ramp at Notodden Skatehall, and it is being officially opened this month.



Audun (33) and Anni Krarup Jonassen (30) has taken over the old chapel in Fauske, and plan to build a skateboard ramp there.
Fauske To Get Indoor Skatepark

The new Oslo Skatehall will open in January 2017.



New features are being added to Mre Skatehall.

Grenland Skatepark was updated.

Skatehallen Fredrikstad has been updated.

The Bad:

Bergheim Skatehall, the indoor skatepark in Asky has been closed.
RIP Asky Indoor Skatepark

Saga Skatepark, the indoor skatepark in Fagerstrand could loose funding next year if the suggested budget is passed
Saga Skatepark Could Loose Funding

The Others:

Indoor Skateparks in Finland are now available as a filter in the skatespot guide.


Related Stuff
Articles:

Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

Last Pour at Kongsvinger Skatepark [12/7/2019]
Betongpark has finished the last pour at Kongsvinger Skatepark.

The History of Rippit Skatehall [12/7/2019]
Kongsberg Sidelengs recounts the history of the indoor skatpark.

Brandval Skatepark For Sale [12/7/2019]
The skatepark at Brandval is being sold for 20.000 NOK.


Videos:

Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.

2012: Ride Channel Manual Labor
How-to Design and Build Bank Ramps (part 2) - Manual Labor
Play This Video

2012: Ride Channel Manual Labor
How-to Design and Build Bank Ramps - Manual Labor
Play This Video

2012: Ride Channel Manual Labor
How-To Build a Skatepark: Hammering Basics - Manual Labor
Play This Video


Pictures:

Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.

2019: Event Flyers: Show Picture
Riverside Park Skate Park Opening Poster.

2018: Event Flyers: Show Picture
Vision Opening Poster

2018: Event Flyers: Show Picture
Vision Skatepark Fundraiser Poster


Go Fish:

Below are articles that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

Rate Skateparks In The Spotguide [27/6/2019]
You can now rate the active skatepark listings.

Skateboard Info Updates [22/6/2019]
The latest version of Skateboard Info Acion for Google Assistant can tell you more about skateboard events and contests.

Video Part: Ban This Skateparks [3/6/2019]
Powell Peralta Presents Ban This Ch. 17 Skateparks.

Skateboard Info: New Action for Google Assistant [24/5/2019]
Skateboard Info is an Action for Google that lets you ask the Google Assistant for information about skateboarding, skateparks, skatespots, events and much more.

Video Part: Bone Brigade Video Show Contests [18/5/2019]
Bones Brigade Video Show Chapter 10 Contests.

First Skatepark Opens In Syria [3/5/2019]
Skate Aid, SOS Childrens Villages of Syria and Wonders around the World has finished a skatepark in Qudsaya, Syria.

Ulefoss Looses Both Skateparks [26/4/2019]
Holla Skatepark has been dismantled following a decision Nome Kommunetstyre made to remove it back in 2017, and now the indoor skatepark has also has to be vacated by 1st June as the building is being sold.

Andy Macdonald at Linda Vista Skatepark [20/6/2018]
Andy Macdonald Video Part from Linda Vista Skatepark.

Spotcheck: Teaterplassen May 2018 [19/5/2018]
Teaterplassen got skatestopped a few years ago, right after its renovation, but not everything..

New York Times: Skateboarders Won [15/4/2018]
Skate parks, once considered a menace, are booming everywhere around the world. Now we head toward the first skateboarding Olympics.

Below are pictures that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

2016: Soleklar Skatepark [13/12/2016]

2016: Soleklar Skatepark [13/12/2016]

2016: Soleklar Skatepark [13/12/2016]

2016: Soleklar Skatepark [13/12/2016]

2016: Soleklar Skatepark [13/12/2016]

2016: Soleklar Skatepark [13/12/2016]

2016: Soleklar Skatepark [13/12/2016]

2016: Soleklar Skatepark [13/12/2016]

2016: Soleklar Skatepark [13/12/2016]

2016: Soleklar Skatepark [13/12/2016]