The Justme Website | Videos | Events | Spots | Tricks | Skaters |
Rud Rampland (2001) Articles | Videos | Photos | Calendar

Rud Rampland is a skatepark in Sandvika in Brum Kommune, Norway.

Also known as: Rud Skatepark / Sandvika Skatepark


Spotcheck: Rud Rampland June 2010
Shortly after the completion of the new bowl at Rud, we found our way there to check it out. Here is some footage and information from the visit.

The Bowl

The new bowl has lots of cool features, such as a vert pocket, two hips, and a rainbow escalator with a loveseat. With a total cost 600.000 kr, it was designed by Trond Bugge, who also built it with some help from Rampservice and the local crew.

2010: Rud Rampland: The new bowl at Rud Rampland.



Videos

Below is a short mashup clip from the session at the Rud Bowl.



Check out the full collection of clips for more videos from the visit.

  • Rud Rampland 2010 Videos


    Pictures

    Below are some pictures from the visit to Rud Rampland. Mouse over for information, or click to see them larger.

    2010: Rud Rampland: View from the vert pocket. Karsten Kleppan backside 50-50 grind. 2010: Rud Rampland: Alex Holm backside 50-50 grind over the hip. 2010: Rud Rampland: Tommy Jrgensen backside 50-50 grind at Rud Rampland. 2010: Rud Rampland: Audun Mehl smith grind in the vert pocket at Rud Rampland. 2010: Rud Rampland: Audun Mehl frontside tail slide in the vert pocket at Rud Rampland. 2010: Rud Rampland: Alex Holm ollie over the hip at Rud Rampland. 2010: Rud Rampland: Tommy Jrgensen frontside air at Rud Rampland. 2010: Rud Rampland: Karsten Kleppan frontside 50-50 in the vert pocket at Rud Rampland. 2010: Rud Rampland: Freddy Kjernet backside 50-50 in the vert pocket at Rud Rampland. 2010: Rud Rampland: Audun Mehl frontside air in the vert pocket at Rud Rampland. 2010: Rud Rampland: Karsten Kleppan frontside tuck knee at Rud Rampland. 2010: Rud Rampland: Karsten Kleppan tweaking it at Rud Rampland. 2010: Rud Rampland: Karsten Kleppan 5-0 to fakie over the rainbow rail at Rud Rampland.


    Animations

    Below are a few animated pictures. Mouse over for informaton, or click for the larger version.

    2010: Rud Rampland: Freddy Kjernet backside 50-50 grind at Rud Rampland. Animation. 2010: Rud Rampland: Audun Mehl backside 5-0 grind at Rud Rampland. Animation. 2010: Rud Rampland: Karsten Kleppan frontside 50-50 grind at Rud Rampland. Animation. 2010: Rud Rampland: Audun Mehl skating at Rud Rampland. Animation.



    Opening Event

    The official opening of the new bowl was held with an event on Saturday 26th July 2010.

  • Rud Bowl Opening Session


    Renovations

    With the bowl complete the rest of the park was being renovated, and the miniramp was already being resurfaced during our visit in June.

    2010: Rud Rampland: Miniramp being renovated at Rud Rampland in June.


    Related Stuff
    Articles:

    Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

    Rud Bowl In Bad Shape [4/5/2019]
    The bowl at Rud Rampeland is in bad shape.

    The Rud Skatepark Micro [27/7/2017]
    The new microramp at Rud Rampeland was completed a little while ago.

    Rud Skatepark Microramp Update [23/6/2017]
    Rud Rampland hopes to complete the new microramp this month.


    Videos:

    Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.

    2015: Rud Rampland
    Aleksander streng - Rud Rampland from Martin Stuve Strm
    Play This Video

    2015: Rud Rampland
    Mads Harlem - Rud Rampland from Martin Stuve Strm
    Play This Video

    2011: Rud Rampeland
    Et par lines fra rud med Isak Eriksen
    Play This Video


    Pictures:

    Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.

    2017: Rud Rampland: Show Picture
    New micro ramp. Photo by Rud Rampland.

    2017: Rud Rampland: Show Picture
    Microramp in progress. Photo by Rud Rampland.

    2017: Rud Rampland: Show Picture
    Bowl Renovation. Photo by Remi Jacobsen.


    Go Fish:

    Below are articles that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

    Oldboys Skateboard NM 2015 [7/8/2015]
    This years Norwegian skateboard championships for old boys is being held 12 September 2015.

    Spotcheck: Rud Rampland June 2010 [25/7/2010]
    Shortly after the completion of the new bowl at Rud, we found our way there to check it out. Here is some footage and information from the visit.

    Spotcheck: Rud Rampland 2008 [11/2/2008]
    Rud Rampland, or Asker Skatepark, is a skatepark in the Brum municipality in Norway. Here is some information on the park.

    Norwegian Skateboard Links 2008 [26/1/2008]
    Here is our complete listing of skateboard links related to skateboarding in Norway. The links have all been sorted into categories for easier navigation, and the article will be updated troughout the year.

    Below are pictures that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

    2017: Rud Rampland [27/7/2017]

    2017: Rud Rampland [23/6/2017]

    2014: Rud Rampland [29/4/2014]

    2014: Rud Rampland [29/4/2014]

    2014: Rud Rampland [27/4/2014]

    2014: Rud Rampland [27/4/2014]

    2014: Rud Rampland [27/4/2014]

    2014: Rud Rampland [27/4/2014]

    2014: Rud Rampland [27/4/2014]

    2014: Rud Rampland [27/4/2014]