The Justme Website | Videos | Events | Spots | Tricks | Skaters |
Wonderland Skatepark (1998) Articles | Videos | Photos | Calendar

Wonderland is a skatepark in Christiania, Copenhagen, Denmark.

Also known as: Christiania Skatepark / Christiania Bowl / Wonderland Bowl / ALIS in Wonderland / ALIS Wonderland


The History of ALIS in Wonderland
In 1998 ALIS and friends built a small miniramp, and started the story of the bowl known world wide as ALIS Wonderland.

Information

In 1998 ALIS and friends built a small miniramp at the end of Pusher Street in Christiania, but due to complaints about the 24-7 sessions, the ramp had to be moved.

The bowl was moved to a more quiet place, next to the dumpsters in Christiania. Trees were cut and the skaters of Copenhagen were invited to built whatever they wanted. Tom Penny and Justin Ashby were hanging out in Christiania at this time, and joined the force to build the bowl known all over the world as "ALIS Wonderland".


Tommy skating the ALIS in Wonderland Bowl in 2008.


The winter took its toll on the construction, and the following year workers were called in to rise the building around the bowl, with inside and outside balconies and an exotic atmosphere with Hawaiian paintings and hammocks.


The housing around the ALIS in Wonderland Bowl in 2008.


Related Groups

Below are more groups related to this article, where you can find additional information.

  • Alis Wonderland
  • Alis
  • Copenhagen
  • Denmark
  • Skateboarding
  • Skatespots
  • Skateparks


    External Links

    Below is a link for sources and more information.

  • MySpace - Blog: Alis


    Related Stuff
    Articles:

    Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

    Dannie Karlsen at Wonderland [11/2/2019]
    Dannie Carlsen skates the bowl in Christiania.

    Wndrlnd 20 Year Celebration Dannie Carlsen Footage [27/8/2018]
    Alis Wndrlnd 20 Year Celebration Dannie Carlsen Footage

    Nepal Fundraiser at Wonderland Footage [23/3/2017]
    Footage from the Danish fundraiser event for the Annapurna Skatepark in Nepal.


    Videos:

    Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.

    2012: Alis Wonderland
    Wonderland x-mas jam 2012
    Play This Video

    2012: Alis Wonderland
    Christiania ALIS Wonderland X-mas Jam 2012
    Play This Video

    2012: ALIS Wonderland
    Alis In Wonderland 2012 from Playground
    Play This Video


    Pictures:

    Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.

    2015: Event Flyers: Show Picture
    Wonderland Bowl Days Poster

    2009: Various: Show Picture
    Tommy Jrgensen frontside 5-0 in the Alis in Wonderland bowl in Copenhagen, Denmark.

    2008: ALIS in Wonderland: Show Picture
    Tommy Jrgensen backside boardslide in the Alis in Wonderland skatepark in Christiania, Copenhagen, Denmark


    Go Fish:

    No articles found

    Below are pictures that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

    2008: ALIS in Wonderland [30/6/2008]
    -justme-

    2008: ALIS in Wonderland [30/6/2008]

    2008: ALIS in Wonderland [30/6/2008]
    -justme-

    2008: ALIS in Wonderland [30/6/2008]
    -justme-

    2008: ALIS in Wonderland [30/6/2008]

    2008: ALIS in Wonderland [30/6/2008]