The Justme Website | Skatespots | Events | Videos | Skaters |
Invert Articles | Videos | Photos | Calendar

Invert is a skateboarding trick where the skater grabs his board and plants a hand on the coping so that they are balancing upside down on the lip of the ramp.

Also known as: Frontside Invert / Backside Invert / Inverts / Handplants


2012: Trick Tips
How-To Inverts With Jeff Hedges - Trick-a-Day


Related Stuff
Articles:

Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

Trick Tip: Frontside Handplant [16/4/2018]
Frontside Handplant with Mark Gonzalez and Jake Phelps.

Love Notes S08E01 [2/7/2017]
60 Seconds with Grosso: 10 Best Handplants - Grosso talks about as many of his favorite hand plants as he can remember in 1 minute.


Videos:

Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.

2012: Trick Tips
How-To Inverts With Jeff Hedges - Trick-a-Day
Play This Video

2012: Trick Tips
How-To Inverts with Tony Hawk & Bucky Lasek - Retro Trick-a-Day
Play This Video


Pictures:

Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.

2013: NORB NM Senior Vert Final: Show Picture
Kyrre Riksen invert during the vert final of the Norwegian skateboard championship in Oslo.

2013: NORB NM Senior Vert Qualification: Show Picture
Kyrre Riksen invert during the senior vert qualification of the Norwegian skateboard championships in Oslo.

2009: Vert NM Kvalik: Show Picture
Kyrre Riksen handplant at Strmmen Skatepark during the qualification for the Norwegian vert championships.


Go Fish:

Below are articles that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

Tony Hawk Gives 15 Inverts to Google [27/9/2017]
Tony Hawk gives 15 inverts to Google for their 15th Birthday.

Animal Chin 30 Years: Reshooting The Invert [30/10/2016]
This is the perspective of veteran skate photographer Grant Brittain as he talks about the surprising significance of the original invert photo. At the time no one knew this photo would come to represent the Chin Ramp more then anything else. We follow Tony Hawk, Lance Mountain, Mike McGill and Steve Caballero come together on the rebuilt Chin Ramp to recreate one of the most memorable skate photos in history.

Animal Chin 30 Years: The Full Story [29/10/2016]
Its been 30 years since the original members of the Bones BrigadeTony Hawk, Steve Caballero, Lance Mountain, Mike McGill, Tommy Guerrerogathered at the Chin Ramp. This piece includes interviews with the team, Chin Ramp builder Tim Payne, and photographer Grant Brittain, alongside several well-known pro skaters who were hugely influenced by the climactic scene in The Search for Animal Chin.

Animal Chin 30 Years: Building The Chin Ramp [28/10/2016]
With Powell Peraltas film The Search For Animal Chin, it was the Chin ramp that stole the show. The ramp was unfathomable in size and featured large extensions, larger channels, a mini ramp on its deck, a vert spine, and a tunnel. After Tim Payne built it, the Bones Brigade had just three days to skate it before it was gone forever. Now, 30 years later, we hear from Payne and the Brigade about their personal experiences with the ramp and the amazing times they had together skating and shooting for this iconic film.

Rocky Mountain Rampage 2014 Results and Footage [25/8/2014]
Here are results and some footage from the Rocky Mountain Rampage 2014.

Old Boys NM 2014 Results and Footage [1/7/2014]
Here are results, footage and a short recap of the Norwegian old boys vert and bowl championships held at Jordal Skatepark in Oslo on Go Skateboarding Day.

Costal Carnage 2012 Results and Footage [19/8/2012]
Here are the results and footage from the Costal Carnage bowl contest, held during the US Open in Huntington.

Spotcheck: Nstedhallen March 2009 [31/3/2009]
We finally found our way to Drammen to check out one of the few indoor options. Here are some pictures and videos from our visit to Nstedhallen Skatepark.

Skate 2 Achievements [29/1/2009]
Skate 2 features various achievements to be unlocked during the game. Here is a complete listing of all 46 achievements for a total of 1000 points.

Rumble in Ramona 2008 Results [26/10/2008]
Ramona California played host to an invite only vert contest and car show,called the Rumble in Ramona, in Ramona, California last weekend. Here are the results from the contest.

Below are pictures that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

2016: Melafestivalen [21/8/2016]

2014: Old Boys NM Vert [23/6/2014]

2014: Old Boys NM Vert [23/6/2014]

2014: Old Boys NM Vert [23/6/2014]

2009: Nstedhallen [1/4/2009]

2008: Marienlyst Miniramp [30/7/2008]

2008: Vert NM Qualification [4/6/2008]
-ad-

2007: Fltelkka Skatepark [20/2/2008]