The Justme Website | Skatespots | Events | Videos | Skaters |
Eddie Elguera (1962 - ) Articles | Videos | Photos | Calendar

Eddie Elguera is an American skateboarder.

Also known as: El Gato [nickname]


Biography:

Eddie Elguera was born November 12, 1962 in Bellflower, California, USA.

Skateboarding:

His stance is regular.

Contests:

Eddie Elguera is a 2-time world champion skateboarder.

1980: 01 - Gold Cup Series of skateboarding
1979: 01 - US Amateur Skateboard Association Champion

Sponsors:

???? - xxxx: Hosoi Skates
???? - ????: Osiris Shoes
xxxx - xxxx: Independent Trucks
???? - ????: Jimmy Z
???? - xxxx: S-One Helmets
xxxx - xxxx: 187 Pads
xxxx - xxxx: SoCal Skateshop
???? - ????: Pizzanista!
???? - xxxx: El Gato Classic
???? - xxxx: Vans Shoes
???? - xxxx: Evoke
???? - xxxx: Bones Wheels
???? - xxxx: Bones Bearings
???? - xxxx: Pig Rails
???? - xxxx: Rock Church

Movies:

1988: The Savannah Slamma Video
1988: Savannah Slamma II Video

Tricks:

Eddie Elguera is credited with inventing the Frontside Rock n Roll in 1979, and the Elguerial.

Family:

Elguera is married to Dawna Elguera. He has three sons, Malachi, Christopher, and Isaac, and two daughters, Melissa and Lana.

Religion:

In 1983, Elguera became a born-again Christian.

Eddie Elguera is a Senior Pastor of The Rock Church of Coachella Valley, in the Palm Springs area of Southern California.

Websites:

20xx: Twitter [http://twitter.com/eddieelguera]
2009: Facebook [http://www.facebook.com/eddieelguera]
xxxx: Elguera.com [http://www.elguera.com/]


Related Stuff
Articles:

Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

Vans Pool Party 2018 Results and Footage [8/5/2018]
Results and Footage from Vans Pool Party 2018.

SHoF 2016 Eddie Elguera Footage [2/2/2017]
2016 Skateboarding Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony of Eddie Elguera for the 1980s Era One category.

Mugshot History: Eddie Elguera [13/9/2006]
Here are the photos we have used as the mugshot picture of Eddie Elguera.


Videos:

Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.

2013: Interviews
Eddie Elgueras First Pro Model by Hobie Skateboards 1979 was found in mint condition!!!
Play This Video

2012: Vans Skatepark OC
Eddie El Gato Elgueras 50th at the Combi - A celebration of 50 years of good life with a super rad fully edible skateboard cake,friends, skateboarding and music!!!
Play This Video

2012: Various
combi practice session from Eddie Elguera
Play This Video


Pictures:

Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.

1988: Advertisments: Show Picture
Eddie Elguera | H-Street


Go Fish:

Below are articles that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

Bowl-a-Rama 2017 Results and Footage [21/2/2017]
Here are the results and footage from this years Bowl-A-Rama in Australia.

Skateboarding Hall of Fame 2016 Inductees [17/5/2016]
Here are the 2016 inductees for the Skateboarding Hall of Fame.

Bondi Bowl-A-Rama 2015 Results and Footage [23/2/2015]
Here are results and footage from the Vans Bowl-a-Rama at Bondi Beach.

Vans Bowl-A-Rama 2014 Results and Footage [23/2/2014]
Here are results and footage from the Vans Bowl-a-Rama 2014.

Action Sports Hall of Fame 2013 Inductees [18/9/2013]
After a year of user voting, the first round of Action Sports Hall of Famers has been released in the categories; Surf, Skate, Snow, Ski, Moto and Bike.

Vans Pool Party [7/6/2013]
Here are results and footage from the Vans Pool Party last month.

Red Bull Skate Generation 2013 Results and Footage [29/4/2013]
Here are results and footage from the Red Bull Skate Generation contest held in Brazil.

Vans Bowl-a-Rama NYC 2012 Results and Footage [22/10/2012]
The inaugural Vans Bowl-a-Rama NYC was held recently. Here are results and footage from the event.

Vision Pro Skate Escape 1988 Results and Footage [2/4/2006]
The 1988 Vision Pro Skate Escape was a contest of massive proportions put on by Vision Street Wear. Here is footage and results from the event.

No pictures found