The Justme Website | Skatespots | Events | Guides |
Aaron Homoki (1990 - ) Articles | Videos | Photos | Calendar

Aaron Homoki is an American professional skateboarder.

Also known as: Jaws [nickname]


Biography

Aaron Homoki was born 2. February 1990 in Phoenix, Arizona, USA. [1]

Skateboarding:

His first skateboard was a Walmart board his mom bought for him. [2]

His stance is regular.

Contests:

2008: 11 - X Games Skateboard Park
2009: 07 - X Games Skateboard Park
2009: 01 - Kanalsession Senior Bowl
2011: 08 - X Games Los Angeles Skateboard Park
2012: 10 - X Games Los Angeles Skateboard Park
2012: 16 - X Games Los Angeles Skateboard Street
2012: 03 - X Games Los Angeles Game of Skate
2012: 02 - X Games Real Street
2013: 06 - X Games Foz do Igua輹 Skateboard Park
2013: 19 - X Games Barcelona Skateboard Park
2013: 99 - X Games Munich Real Street
2014: 03 - X Games Austin Skateboard Park
2014: 17 - X Games Austin Skateboard Street
2015: 10 - X Games Austin Skateboard Park

Sponsors:

Aaron Homoki turned pro with Birdhouse Skateboards in 2011. [3]

???? - ????: Chronic Energy Drink
???? - ????: Industrial Rideshop
???? - xxxx: Bones wheels
20?? - xxxx: Independent Trucks
20?? - xxxx: Nef
20?? - xxxx: Glassy Eyewear
2008 - 2012: Ipath
2009 - xxxx: Birdhouse Skateboards
2012 - xxxx: Dekline
2012 - xxxx: Footprint Insoles
2014 - xxxx: Asphalt Yacth Club
2015 - xxxx: Fred Water
2016 - xxxx: Software Hardware

Movies:

Aaron Homoki has been featured in several skateboard videos, and got his first full part in 2008 with A Happy Medium.

2008: A Happy Medium
2009: Ipath Promo
2011: The Other Ones
2011: A Happy Medium 2
2013: New Ground
2013: A Happy Medium 3
2014: True Blue
2017: A Happy Medium 4

Trivia:

Aaron Homoki got the nickname Jaws because he used to wear braces. [4]

Websites:

https://www.facebook.com/pg/aaronjawshomoki/
http://instagram.com/aaronjawshomoki
https://twitter.com/aaronjawshomoki


Sources

1] Jaws X Games Profile
2] Jaws Rolling Stone Interview
3] Birdhouse Pro Aaron Homoki
4] Aaron Homoki Skateboarding Magazine Feature


Related Stuff
Articles:

Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

Raw Footage: Jaws Software Hardware Part v1.0 [17/1/2018]
This Aaron Homokis raw footage from his section in the Software Hardware video.

Raw Footage: Jaws in A Happy Medium [25/12/2017]
A compilation of raw footage from Aaron Homokis first full video part in A Happy Medium.

Thrasher Skater of the Year 2017 Contenders [24/11/2017]
Thrasher Magazine has released the contenders for this years Skater of the Year.


Videos:

Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.

2016: Skateboard Parts
Jaws Criddler on the Roof 2 Part
Play This Video

2016: Interviews
Aaron JAWS Homokis History Of Jumping
Play This Video

2016: Welcome Videos
Jump Down 15 Stairs With Jaws from PepPop
Play This Video


Pictures:

Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.

2009: GSF Skatepark: Show Picture
Aaron Jaws Homoki lien air at the GSF bowl in Oslo, Norway.

2009: GSF Skatepark: Show Picture
Aaron Jaws Homoki tail slide at the GSF bowl in Oslo, Norway.

2009: GSF Skatepark: Show Picture
Aaron Jaws Homoki frontside ollie the GSF bowl in Oslo, Norway.


Go Fish:

Below are articles that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

Saturdays Trailer [27/5/2017]
Birdhouses first video in 10 years is coming soon.

Thrasher Skater of the Year 2016 Contenders [28/11/2016]
Thrasher Magazine has released the list of contenders for Skater of the Year 2016.

Vans Pro Park 2016 Melbourne Results and Footage [19/4/2016]
Here are results and footage from the Vans Pro Skate Park Series 2016 contest held in Melbourne, Australia.

Birdhouse European Tour 2015 Footage [12/8/2015]
The Birdhouse Skateboards team visited, England, Denmark, France, Spain, Germany and the Czech Republic. Here is the footage.

X Games 2015 Austin Skateboard Results and Footage [7/6/2015]
Here are the results and footage from the skateboarding events at the 2015 Austin X Games.

Vans US Open 2013 Results and Footage [21/8/2013]
Here are results and footage from the Van Doren Invitational and US Open skateboarding contests held at Huntington Beach.

Costal Carnage 2012 Results and Footage [19/8/2012]
Here are the results and footage from the Costal Carnage bowl contest, held during the US Open in Huntington.

Coastal Carnage 2010 Results and Footage [12/8/2010]
The Coastal Carnage invite only Bowl Jam was held at Huntington Beach during the US Open of surfing. Here are the final results and footage.

X-Games 14 Skateboarding Results [11/8/2008]
Here are results and video clips from the fourteenth annual X Games event that was held in Los Angeles, California, USA.

No pictures found