The Justme Website | Skatespots | Events | Guides |
Gamle Tasta skatepark (1998 - 2013) Articles | Videos | Photos | Calendar

Tasta skatepark was an outdoor skatepark in Stavanger, Norway. It is now gone.

Also known as: Stavanger Skatepark


History

Tasta Skatpark was built by local skaters in 1998. [1]

The skatepark was renovated and expanded several times trough the years. [2][3][4]

By 2012 the park was so worn down that the city considered it unsafe. [5] Attempts were made to finance a new skatepark, [6] but in 2013 the park was torn down. [7]

The skatepark was finally replaced in 2016, with the opening of Nye Tasta Skatepark. [8]

Events:

There were many contests and evens held at Tasta Skatepark.

The annual Stavanger Open contest was held there for several years.

In 2003 Tasta Skatepark hosted the etnies European Open. [1]

In 2008 the Norwegian skateboard championships were held at the park.[3]


Sources

Below are the sources referenced in the text. Go to the Gamle Tasta Skatepark articles for more information.

1] History of Stavanger Skateboarding Added 07-10-2016
2] Tasta Skatepark Renovated For European Champs Added 05-06-2003
3] Tasta Skatepark Upgrades Added 10-09-2006
4] Tasta Skatepark Renovation Added 01-08-2008
5] Tasta Skatepark In Bad Shape Added 17-08-2012
6] Wants help to finance new skatepark at Tasta Added 15-09-2012
7] RIP Tasta Skatepark Added 08-09-2013
8] New Tasta Skatepark Official Opening Added 30-06-2016


Location

Gjerdeveien, 4028 Stavanger, Norway.

Map: [Get Directions]

Below is a browseable map of the location.


Embed Code:

Copy the code below to add this map to your blog or website.


Related Stuff
Articles:

Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

History of Stavanger Skateboarding [7/10/2016]
Eiendomsmegler1 has an article about the new Tasta Skatepark and some history about skateboarding in Stavanger.

New Tasta Skatepark Official Opening [30/6/2016]
The new skatepark at Tasta in Stavanger is being officially opened July 1st 2016.

22 Million For New Tasta Skatepark [6/12/2013]
The new skatepark in Stavanger has been granted 22 million kroners over a period of four years.


Videos:

Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.

2005: Stavanger Open
B蚌d Skaale (R.I.P) Stavanger Open 2005
Play This Video


Pictures:

Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.

2011: Event Flyers: Show Picture
Stavanger Skatepark Tournament Event Flyer.

2010: Event Flyers: Show Picture
Vox DIY Tour Stavanger Event Flyer.

2007: Stavanger Open: Show Picture
Sjur 50-50 down the escalator in the miniramp at Tasta Skatepark during Stavanger Open. Thanks to Sjur for sharing the picture.


Go Fish:

No articles found

No pictures found