The Justme Website | Skatespots | Events | Videos | Skaters |
John Cardiel (1973 - ) Articles | Videos | Photos | Calendar

John Cardiel is a former American professional snowboarder and skateboarder.

Also known as: John Cardial


Biography

John Cardiel was born Dec 14, 1973 in San Jose, USA. [1][3]

He also lived in Cupertino, Sunnyvale, Campbell, Utah, Half Moon Bay and Grass Valley. [1]


Snowboarding

..

Sponsors:

19?? - ????: Santa Cruz Snowboards


Skateboarding

He started skateboarding in the second grade, while living in Half Moon Bay. After seing some people skating by, he got to try a board for the first time. A couple months later he got a Santa Cruz skateboard from his mother. [1]

His stance is goofy.

Contests:


Sponsors:

His first sponsor was Dogtown Skateboards. [1]

199? - 19??: Dogtown Skateboards
199? - 19??: Venture Trucks
199? - 19??: Spitfire Wheels
19?? - 19??: Black Label Skateboards
1995 - ????: Anti-Hero Skateboards
1997 - ????: Emerica
???? - ????: Independent Trucks
???? - ????: Freshjive
???? - ????: Vans

Movies:

2001: Sight Unseen
1993: Spitfire
1993: Virtual Reality *

Games:

2000: Grind Session

Awards:

1992: Transworld Skater of the Year

Accident:

In 2003 John Cardiel was seriously injured while on an Anti Hero tour in Australia. Doctors expected he would never walk again, but he has since been able to both walk and cruise on a skateboard. [2][3]


Bikes

Since the accident John Cardiel has been into street fixed-gear cycling, that he credits as a key factor of his recovery. [4]


Sources

Below are the sources referenced in the article. Go to the John Cardial articles for more information.

1] John Cardiel Juice Interview
2] John Cardiel Grind TV Interview
3] John Cardiel Playboard Interview
4] John Cardiel LA Spine Interview


Related Stuff
Articles:

Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

John Cardiel TWS Interview [3/5/2018]
John Cardiel on the Cardiollie EMB 1993.

Jeff Grossos Loveletters to Skateboarding S08E02 [27/5/2017]
All Hail Cardiel Part 2 of 2: Another 10 minutes of Cardiel shredding from the archives.

Jeff Grossos Loveletters to Skateboarding S08E01 [14/5/2017]
Loveletters Season 8 Premiere, Cardiel rips then and now. All Hail Cardiel, Part 1 of 2.


Videos:

Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.

2016: Interviews
A Short Conversation With John & Brian from Antihero Skateboards
Play This Video

2013: Interviews
Anti Heros John Cardiel is your favorite skaters favorite skater and his 2001 Transworld Magazine Sight Unseen video part is one for the history books. We sat John down at Chris house as he passed through New Jersey on the Get Out and Do Something Tour to discuss Sacramento and what it was like making the part at the turn of he century.
Play This Video

2013: Interviews
First Look: John Cardiel - He nailed it in 1992, ten years later it was TNT, twenty deep its David Gonzalez. JC gives a quick snap at the fattest mag on the block輸pril 2013.
Play This Video


Pictures:

Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.


Go Fish:

Below are articles that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

Skateboarding Hall of Fame Inductees 2015 [25/3/2015]
The 6th Annual Skateboarding Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony is being held May 14th, 2015 at the Westin South Coast Plaza Hotel in Costa Mesa, California.

Action Sports Hall of Fame 2013 Inductees [18/9/2013]
After a year of user voting, the first round of Action Sports Hall of Famers has been released in the categories; Surf, Skate, Snow, Ski, Moto and Bike.

Slap Goes For Digital [18/12/2008]
After 16 years of monthly printed issues the december issue of Slap Magazine became the last printed issue, as they focused their effort on the digital platform.

Tampa Pro 1996 Results and Footage [5/12/2004]
Here are results and footage from the 1996 Tampa Pro contest.

Emerica Skate Team 1997 [24/11/2004]
Here is an overview of the skateboarders who joined the Emerica skateboarding team in 1997.

Below are pictures that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

1994: Advertisments [19/5/2014]