The Justme Website | News & Articles | Skatespots | Events | Guides | NM17 |
Stacy Peralta (1957) Articles | Videos | Photos | Calendar

Stacy Peralta is an American director, former professional skateboarder, team surfer and entrepreneur.

Also known as: Stacey Peralta


Bioraphy:

Stacy Peralta was born October 15, 1957 in California, USA.

Skateboarding:

Stacy Peralta is one of the original Z-Boys.

Contests:

At age 16, Peralta began competing with the Zephyr team, a group sponsored by the surf shop "Jeff Ho and Zephyr Surfboard Productions".

Sponsors:

xxxx - xxxx: G&S Skateboards
xxxx - xxxx: Zephyr


Movies:

Stacy Peralta has made many skateboard movies.

1989: Gleaming the Cube [skating technical advisor]
1984: The Bones Brigade Video Show

Featured in the 2001 documentary, Dogtown and Z-Boys.

Featured as a character in the 2005 film, Lords of Dogtown, played by actor John Robinson.

Games:

2004: Tony Hawks Underground

Television:

xxxx: Charlies Angels


Related Stuff
Articles:

Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

Stacey Peralta Complex Interview [8/11/2012]
Complex spoke with Powell-Peralta co-founder Stacy Peralta about the witty, snarky ads he concocted with the companys resident mad genius Craig Stecyk.

Skateboarding Hall of Fame 2010 [15/11/2010]
Here are the 2010 skateboarding hall of fame inductees.


Videos:

Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.

2012: Interviews
http://www.strombo.com Stacy Peralta, a cultural game changer talks about his latest documentary Bones Brigade: An Autobiography and his experience as one of the pioneering skateboarders.
Play This Video

2012: Interviews
Stacy Peralta stops by Park City Televisions "In the Can" to talk about his new movie at Sundance, "Bones Brigade".
Play This Video


Pictures:

Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.


Go Fish:

Below are articles that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

Skateboarding Timeline [10/8/2015]
Here is a timeline of historic skateboarding events.

Going for it: Turning Point 1980s Footage [20/9/2014]
1980 Turning Point Ramp skateboarding.

Action Sports Hall of Fame 2013 Inductees [18/9/2013]
After a year of user voting, the first round of Action Sports Hall of Famers has been released in the categories; Surf, Skate, Snow, Ski, Moto and Bike.

Press Release: Tracker Trucks Book [25/2/2013]
Tracker has teamed up with Dave Hackett to write a book about the companys history. Here is the press release.

Skateboarding at TIFF [13/1/2013]
Seven skateboard movies are on the Focus:Skate program at Troms International Film Festival this year.

Mike V Back With Powell Peralta [6/12/2010]
Mike Vallely is back on the Powell Peralta team full time. Here is some information on the update.

The Vans Book [25/3/2009]
Vans say they have dug deep and found some amazing pieces for their Vans Off the Wall: Stories of Sole from Vans Originals, and after a full year of research and writing for the book is hitting the shelves in june. Here is some information.

Wants skatestoppers at Tollbodplassen in Tnsberg [27/9/2007]
Tnsberg wants to install skatestoppers at the new Tollbodplassen after skaters have used the benches.

Del Mar Contest 1981 Results [30/6/2004]
Results from a 1981 Del Mar skateboard contest.

Mike Vallely Skateboard Decks [29/2/2004]
Here is a brief overview of Mike Vallelys skateboard companies and board sponsors trough time.

No pictures found