The Justme Website | News & Articles | Skatespots | Events | Guides | NM17 |
GSF Skatepark (2000) Articles | Videos | Photos | Calendar

GSF Skatepark is a skatepark in Oslo, Norway.

Also known as: Gamlebyen Sport og Fritid / Gamlebyen Skatepark / Gamle Oslo Skatepark / Gamlebyen Arena / Arena Gamlebyen


Skatepark:

The original park was built in 2000 by Gamlebyen Sport og Fritid. It consisted of wood obstacles on an asphalt surface, as well as some wood obstacles under the bridge.

Spotcheck: GSF Skatepark September 2005

The miniramp and street are was taken down to start construction of a new concrete bowl in 2007, and the bowl was opened in 2008.

GSF Resisting a Rest 2008 Footage

Events: [Full List]

The skatepark has hosted several concerts, skateboard contests and other events.

2008 - 2009: Rock n Bowl
19?? - 20??: Gamlebyen Song Festival

Movies:

The GSF bowl has been featured in several skateboard videos.

2012: Oslo 5
2007: The Turf Movie

Location:

Dyvekes Bro, St. Halvards gate 1B, 0192 Oslo, Norway

Map: [Get Directions]

Below is a browseable map of the location.


Embed Code:

Copy the code below to add this map to your blog or website.


Related Stuff
Articles:

Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

GSF Skate Jam 2017 Still Footage [17/9/2017]
Here are some pictures from the GSF Skate Jam in Oslo.

GSF Skate Jam 2017 Postponed [6/9/2017]
The skate jam being held at GSF has been postponed due to bad weather forecasts, and is now being held 16th September, 2017.

GSF Skate Jam 2017 Promo Video [18/8/2017]
Here is a promo video for the upcoming GSF Bowl Jam, with some footage from previous bowl jams held at the skatepark. Be there on Saturday, September 9, 2017.


Videos:

Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.

2016: GSF Skatepark
Mitch Wheeler in GSF from SailorPOPs
Play This Video

2015: GSF Skatepark
Mitch (Du og Deig)
Play This Video

2014: GSF Skatepark
GSF Dogtown Streetpunk Demo. from Amin Olve Klungseth Ullah
Play This Video


Pictures:

Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.

2017: GSF Skate Jam: Show Picture
One happy camper at the GSF Skate Jam in Oslo, Norway.

2017: GSF Skate Jam: Show Picture
William Wallentin gets a beer shower after winning at the GSF Skate Jam in Oslo, Norway.

2017: GSF Skate Jam: Show Picture
William Wallentin got first place at the GSF Skate Jam in Oslo, Norway.


Go Fish:

Below are articles that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

Oslo Spring 2017 #1 [21/3/2017]
The snow is retreating, so we checked out some Oslo skateparks and skatespots last week.

Tangenfestivalen 2013 Skate Update [26/4/2013]
Here is some more information about the skateboard demo at Tangenfestivalen in Nesodden this weekend.

Nstedhallen Skate School 2011 [16/10/2011]
Nstedhallen is arranging another round of skate schools with Adil Dyani as the instructor.

リya Festivalen 2010 [21/6/2010]
The annual リyafestivalen in Oslo Norway is being held in August. Here is some information.

Easter 2010 at GSF [15/4/2010]
The GSF bowl in Oslo opened for business this easter. Here is some footage from some of the first sessions of the year.

Cathching Up: Christopher Alstermo [9/11/2009]
We sat down for a quick catch up with the new Justme team rider Christopher Alstermo. Here is a short interview.

Frontside Disaster at Youngstorget [1/9/2009]
The skateable art project, Frontside Disaster, opened recently at Youngstorget in Oslo, Norway. Here is some information.

Gabbe Wears NikeSB [17/2/2009]
Seems that Gabriel Engelke has been hooked up by Nike, and will be sporting Nike Skateboarding footwear from now on.

Spotcheck: Sinsenkrysset June 2008 [24/6/2008]
After discovering the slightly tilted walls along the pathway beneath the intersection, we brought our cameras and went up to Sinsenkrysset to try a few wallrides. Here are the pictures and clips from our visit.

GSD With Shit [19/6/2008]
Shit Skateboard Company is arranging an event for this years Go Skateboarding day. Here is some information on whats happening in Stavanger this saturday.

Below are pictures that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

2016: GSF Skatepark [24/9/2016]

2016: GSF Skatepark [24/9/2016]

2016: GSF Skatepark [24/5/2016]

2016: GSF Skatepark [21/3/2016]

2015: GSF Skatepark [28/10/2015]

2015: GSF Skatepark [28/10/2015]

2015: GSF Skatepark [28/10/2015]

2015: GSF Skatepark [28/10/2015]

2015: GSF Skatepark [28/10/2015]

2015: GSF Skatepark [28/10/2015]