The Justme Website | Skatespots | Events | Guides |
Independent Trucks (1978 - ) Articles | Videos | Photos | Calendar

Independent Truck Company is an American skateboard company.

Also known as: Independent Truck Company / Indy Trucks / Indy


Products

Independent sells skateboard trucks.


History

Independent Truck Company was founded in 1978 by Richard Novak, Jay Shiurman, Fausto Vitello and Eric Swenson, trough NHS.

The trucks are manufactured at the Ermico Foundry in San Francisco.

Team:

Independent sponsors amateur and professional skateboarders from all over the world.

2011: Kevin Terpening
2011: Elijah Berle
2011: Clint Walker
2009: Leo Romero
2009: Justin Figueroa
2009: Benny Fairfax
2009: Joey Brezinski
2009: Bob Burnquist
2009: Javier Nunez
2005: Chris Haslam
xxxx: Brian Anderson
xxxx: Jake Brown
xxxx: Diego Bucchieri
xxxx: Dustin Dollin
xxxx: Rune Glifberg
xxxx: Shiloh Greathouse
xxxx: Jim Greco
xxxx: Rick Howard
2006: Eric Koston
xxxx: Bucky Lasek
xxxx: Kevin Long
xxxx: Greg Lutzka
xxxx: Chad Muska
xxxx: Steve Nesser
xxxx: Andrew Reynolds
xxxx: Geoff Rowley
xxxx: Ryan Sheckler
xxxx: Brian Sumner
xxxx: Braydon Szafranski
xxxx: Tosh Townend
xxxx: Tony Trujillo
xxxx: Danny Way
xxxx: Rick Blackhart

Norwegian Team:

2011: Herman Stene
xxxx: Gard Hvaara
xxxx: Michael Sommer
xxxx: Kevin B詭kel
xxxx: Didrik Galasso
xxxx: Mats Elvsveen
xxxx: Toggi
xxxx: Henning Braaten
xxxx: Nicholas Hansen
xxxx: Fredrik N誡land
xxxx: Bjrn Terje Gulbransen
xxxx: Thomas Kahlbom
xxxx: August Engmark
xxxx: Frederic Esnault
xxxx: Tom Erik Ryen
xxxx: Adil Dyani
xxxx: Espen Red

Movies:

2009: Independent 30th Anniversary Europe Tour
2008: Independent 30th Anniversary Tour
2007: Independent Northwest Tour

Websites

xxxx: IndependentTrucks.com [http://independenttrucks.com/]
2009: Twitter [https://twitter.com/indy_trucks]


Location

The company is based in Santa Cruz, California, United States of America.


Related Stuff
Articles:

Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

Tour Footage: Indys Pedal To The Metal iPhone Edit [5/1/2018]
Rhinos behind-the-scenes footage really puts it in perspective how possessed by skateboarding this crew is. Get in the van and skate everything!

Best of 2017: Indys Year In Review [5/1/2018]
With all of the footage the Indy Team has put out this year, they decided to throw it all on a chopping block and give you the best of the best all in one edit.

Tour Footage: Indy Pedal To The Metal Part Three [5/1/2018]
Shred All Quarters! Russell, Kimbel, Raybourn, Chapman, and Kowalski shred a Colorado Park QP to smithereens on the Denver stop of the Tour. Get some!


Videos:

Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.

2017: Commercials
Evan Smith Rides... Independent Trucks
Play This Video

2017: Commercials
Taylor Kirby | Independent Trucks | Video Ad
Play This Video

2015: Welcome Videos
Lorenzo Ubino x SRD Distribution (Independent trucks)
Play This Video


Pictures:

Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.

2013: Advertisments: Show Picture
Independent Trucks | David Gonzalez | Frontside Tuck Knee | SOTY LTD

1997: Advertisments: Show Picture
Independent | Moses Itkonen

1995: Advertisments: Show Picture
Claus Grabke Independent Trucks Advertisment.


Go Fish:

Below are articles that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

Behind The Ad: Tiago Lemos for Independent Trucks [10/12/2017]
Behind the scenes footage highlighting Tiago Lemos advert featured in the January Issue of Thrasher Magazine.

Horror at Holla II Results and Footage [10/5/2010]
The annual Horror at Holla event was held at the Holla Skatepark in Ulefoss recently. Here are the results and some footage.

Horror at Holla II [27/4/2010]
Justme is proud to be one of the sponsors of the second annual Horror at Holla in Ulefoss this weekend. Here is some information about the event.

Rotterdam Grandprix of Skateboarding 2009 Results [23/7/2009]
The Rotterdam Grandprix of Skateboarding was held last weekend. Here are the results from the event.

NORB NM 2009 Vert Qualification Afterparty [8/5/2009]
The vert NM qualification is tomorrow, and the afterparty is being held at Nylon. Here is some information on tomorrows events.

Koston on Jessup [18/2/2009]
Jessup Griptape has announced the addition of skateboard icon Eric Koston to their pro team. Here is the press release.

Scandinavia Open 2003 Results and Footage [31/12/2004]
Here are results and footage from the 2003 Scandinavia Open contest.

Below are pictures that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

2010: Advertisments [29/9/2010]

2010: Advertisments [29/9/2010]