The Justme Website | Skatespots | Events | Videos | Skaters |
Christian Hosoi (1967 - ) Articles | Videos | Photos | Calendar

Christian Hosoi is an American professional skateboarder.

Also known as: Christian Rosha Hosoi / Christ / Holmes


Biography

Christian Rosha Hosoi was born October 5, 1967 in USA. He was also known by the nicknames "Christ" and "Holmes".

Skateboarding

Hosoi, along with Tony Hawk, were the most popular skateboarders for the better part of the 1980s.

2009: 02 - Pro Tec Pool Party Masters
2008: 01 - Rumble in Ramona Highest Air to Anything
1988: 01 - Vision Pro Skate Escape
1986: 01 - Streetstyle in Tempe
1986: 03 - Chicago Blowout
1986: 03 - Oceanside Street Attack Street
1986: 07 - NSA #1 Houston Texas
1985: 01 - NSA #7 Del Mar Pool Jam
1986: 02 - Duel in Diablo

Movies

1985: Sure-Grip Beach Style
1986: Trashin
1988: The Savannah Slamma Video
1988: The Savannah Slamma II Video
1988: Ohio Skateout
2005: Who Cares - The Duane Peters Story
2006: Rising Son
2008: Pray For Me

Sponsors

???? - ????: Sims
???? - ????: Alva
xxxx: Hosoi Skateboards
2005: Quicksilver
xxxxVans
xxxxRVCA
xxxxIndy
xxxxProtec Helmets

Family

Hosoi is married to Jennifer Lee and has two sons, Rhythm (from a previous relationship) and Classic.


Related Stuff
Articles:

Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

Vans Pool Party 2018 Results and Footage [8/5/2018]
Results and Footage from Vans Pool Party 2018.

Christian Hosoi Old Guys Rip Too Interview [7/8/2016]
Old Guys Rip Too did an interview with skateboarding legend Christian Hosoi.

Rising Son Full Documentary Video [1/12/2015]
Here is the full Christian Hosoi documentary.


Videos:

Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.

2013: Interviews
Join legend skateboarder Christian Hosoi in Venice Beach, CA as he shows us where it all started and tells us about his life journey - from World Champion Skateboarder to junkie to prison inmate to preacher.
Play This Video

2013: Commercials
Behind the Ad: Christian Hosoi by Independent Trucks.
Play This Video

2013: Interviews
Christian Hosoi on Inventing the Rocket Air at The Skatepark of Houston in Texas.
Play This Video


Pictures:

Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.

Christian Hosoi: Show Picture
..

Christian Hosoi Skateboarding: Show Picture
..

Christian Hosoi Skateboarding: Show Picture
..


Go Fish:

Below are articles that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

Tour Footage: RVCAloha 2017 [10/1/2018]
A week on the North Shore of Oahu with the RVCA team.

Vans Pool Party 2017 Results and Footage [21/5/2017]
Here are results and footage from the Vans Pool Party.

Pro-Tec Zeuners Ramp Sessions [26/2/2017]
Pro-Tec rounded up 5 of their riders that span 4 different generations of skateboarding for a session in at the Zeuner residence in Encinitas, and the result is pretty inspiring.

Animal Chin 30 Years: The Chin Sessions [11/11/2016]
Check out the highlights from the first sessions on the new Chin Ramp at Woodward West, with the Bones Brigade and friends.

Savannah Slamma III 1989 Results and Footage [8/11/2014]
Here are results and footage from the third annual Savannah Slamma contest, and the full video documenting it.

Savannah Slamma II 1988 Results and Footage [8/11/2014]
Here are results from the second annual Savannah Slamma contest, held at the Savannah Civic Auditorium in April 1988, and the full video documenting it.

Mystic Skate Cup 2014 Results and Footage [9/7/2014]
Here are results and footage from this years Mysic Sk8 Cup.

Savannah Slamma 1987 Results and Footage [1/4/2014]
Here are results from the first Savannah Slamma contest, held in August at the Civic Centre Arena in 1987, and the full Savannah Slamma video documenting it.

Action Sports Hall of Fame 2013 Inductees [18/9/2013]
After a year of user voting, the first round of Action Sports Hall of Famers has been released in the categories; Surf, Skate, Snow, Ski, Moto and Bike.

Vans Pool Party [7/6/2013]
Here are results and footage from the Vans Pool Party last month.

Below are pictures that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

2016: Various [10/11/2016]