The Justme Website | Skatespots | Events | Videos | Skaters |
Transworld Skateboarding (1983 - ) Articles | Videos | Photos | Calendar

TRANSWORLD SKATEboarding is an American skateboarding magazine, website, and production company owned by Bonnier Corporation.

Also known as: TWS Magazine / Tranworld Skateboarding Magazine


History:

TWS was founded in 1983 by Larry Balma and Peggy Cozens, as an alternative to the sex and drugs and language in Thrasher Magazine.

In 1997 TWS was sold to Time Mirror.

In 2000 TWS became a part of the Time Warner corporation.

In 2007 Bonnier bought Time4 Media, a company that was consisted of a portfolio of eighteen print magazines, including the Transworld group of titles.

TWS Awards:

TWS hosts the annual Transworld Skateboarding Awards.

Movies:

Transworld Skateboarding has released several full lengt skate videos.

2010: Hallelujah
2004: Show Me The Way
2003: Are You Alright?
2001: Starting Point 3
1999: The Reason
1999: Transmission 7
1999: Feedback
1998: Sixth Sence
1997: Cinematographer
1997: Greatest Hits
1997: Starting Point 1
1996: 4 Wheel Drive

Websites:

http://skateboarding.transworld.net/


Related Stuff
Articles:

Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

Marquise Henry and Chad Tim Tim at TWS Skatepark [12/7/2018]
Quise and Tim Tim came down to the TWS park to get a session in. Coupla smooth dudes right here. Check the clips.

John Cardiel TWS Interview [3/5/2018]
John Cardiel on the Cardiollie EMB 1993.

Best Of 2017: TWS Year in Review 2017 [5/1/2018]
Heres a six-minute long montage of some of Transworlds favorite moments that made us want to jump up off our asses and hit the streets.


Videos:

Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.

2011: Trailers and Clips
Not Another Transworld Video Trailer.
Play This Video

2010: Trailers and Clips
Hallelujah Bonus Footage
Play This Video

2010: Trailers and Clips
Halleluja Trailer: TransWorld SKATEboarding presents a new film by Jon Holland and Chris Ray starring Ryan Decenzo, Pete Eldridge, Taylor Bingaman, Tyler Bledsoe, and Torey Pudwill. Hallelujah, coming Summer 2010.
Play This Video


Pictures:

Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.

2012: Magazines: Show Picture
Transworld Skateboarding October 2012 Cover.


Go Fish:

Below are articles that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

Caswell Berry TWS Video Part [2/11/2017]
An all new video part from Caswell Berry!

Brooklyn Banks Update [15/4/2017]
Lately skaters have been sneaking in and skating the Banks again, but police have been kicking skaters out every day since is not officially opened yet.

Windsor James on Supra [30/1/2017]
Supra has welcomed Windsor James to the team.

New Balance Numeric Rooks Of Hazzard [27/1/2017]
The New Balance Numeric team try to survive their rookie moves in the Southeast.

Leticia Bufoni TWS Interview [13/1/2017]
Transworld Skateboarding talked to Brazilian skateboarder Leticia Bufoni.

The Best of Skateboarding in 2016 [8/1/2017]
Here is a collection of the best of 2016 skateboarding videos.

Habitat Copensinkin 2016 Tour Video [8/1/2017]
Deciding to skip the annual Oregon camping trip, the Habitat Skateboards team decided to jet over to Scandinavia.

Origins of the Japan Air [16/12/2016]
Transworld tracks the origins of the Japan Air with Tony Hawk.

RIP Dylan Rieder [14/10/2016]
October 12th, 2016, surrounded by family and friends, Dylan Joseph Rieder passed away due to complications from leukemia.

Leticia Bufoni in Guinness World Records 2017 [13/10/2016]
Leticia Bufoni is featured in the new Guinness World Records book, with the record for most World Skateboarding street femal world ranking wins.

Below are pictures that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

2006: Advertisments [18/10/2014]

2006: Advertisments [18/10/2014]

2005: Advertisments [18/10/2014]

2005: Advertisments [18/10/2014]

2004: Advertisments [18/10/2014]

2004: Advertisments [18/10/2014]

2003: Advertisments [18/10/2014]

2003: Advertisments [18/10/2014]

2002: Advertisments [18/10/2014]

2001: Advertisments [18/10/2014]