The Justme Website | News & Articles | Skatespots | Events | Guides | NM17 |
Larry Stevenson (1930) Articles | Videos | Photos | Calendar

Larry Stevenson was an American army veteran, swimmer, lifeguard and skateboard entrepreneur.

Also known as: Larry [nickname]


Biography:

Richard Lawrence Stevenson was born in 1930 in Santa Monica, California, United States of America.

Army:

After high school Larry Stevenson joined the U.S. Navy as a fighter mechanic. He served for two years in the Korean War.

Swimming:

Stevenson went on to Santa Monica College in California and became a swimmerm and also won the all American award for fastest time for the breast stroke.

He then went to USC on a swimming scholarship, where he majored in business.

Lifeguard:

During the middle to late part of the 1950s, Stevenson became a Venice Beach lifeguard for the city of Los Angeles.

Companies:

In 1963 Stevenson started Makaha Skateboards, after seeing kids skate in the while sitting in his lifeguard tower.

He is also credited with inventing the kicktail, wich he patented in 1969.

Magazinez:

196?: Surf Guide
1988: Poweredge Magazine

Death:

Larry Stevenson passed away on March 25, 2012 from complications of pneumonia due to Alzheimers disease in his Santa Monica home.


Related Stuff
Articles:

Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

RIP Larry Stevenson [27/3/2012]
Skateboard innovator Larry Stevenson has passed away at the age of 81.


Videos:

Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.


Pictures:

Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.


Go Fish:

Below are articles that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

Skateboarding and the polyurethane wheel [12/10/2015]
Frank Nasworthy made his mark in the history of skateboarding after he introduced the polyurethane wheel technology in the early 1970s, sparking the second wave of skateboarding.

Skateboarding Timeline [10/8/2015]
Here is a timeline of historic skateboarding events.

No pictures found