The Justme Website | Skatespots | Events | Videos | Skaters |
Duck Island DIY Skatepark (2017) Articles | Videos | Photos | Calendar

The Duck Island DIY Skatepark was a skatepark in Seattle, USA.

Also known as: Seattle Skatepark / Seattle DIY Skatepark


Illegal Duck Island Skatepark Lawsuit
A Seattle skate shop and 20 John and Jane Does who allegedly damaged Green Lakes Duck Island by covertly building a skate park there are the target of a civil suit filed today by the City Attorneys Office.

Pictures




Related Groups

Read more about the Duck Island DIY Skatepark.


External Links

Read more from the links below.

Seattle Gov - City Attorney files suit over skate park damages to Duck Island in Green Lake
KUOW - They built a rogue skate park in the middle of Green Lake, now theyre getting sued
Capitol Hill Seattle Blog - Capitol Hills 35th North sued by city over guerilla Duck Island skate bowl
Komo News - City sues over skate park on Green Lake island
Seattle Pi - City sues shop that constructed illegal Duck Island skate park
Curbed - City sues over illegal skate park on Green Lakes Duck Island
Capitol Hill Times - City sues 35th North for illegal skate bowl on Duck Island


Related Stuff
Articles:

Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

Skateshop To Pay $30,000 For Illegal Skatepark [21/2/2018]
Skate shop to pay city $30,000 for illicit skate park in Seattle, built last summer as part of a DIY skate park contest.

Illegal Duck Island Skatepark Lawsuit [3/11/2017]
A Seattle skate shop and 20 John and Jane Does who allegedly damaged Green Lakes Duck Island by covertly building a skate park there are the target of a civil suit filed today by the City Attorneys Office.

Duck Island DIY Skatepark To Be Removed [12/8/2017]
Seattle Parks is set to remove an illicit skate bowl from the middle of Green Lake next week.


Videos:

Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.


Pictures:

Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.

2017: Duck Island DIY Skatepark: Show Picture
The skatepark built at Duck Island. Photo by Seattle City Attorneys Office.


Go Fish:

No articles found

No pictures found