The Justme Website | Skatespots | Events | Guides |
Duck Island DIY Skatepark (2017) Articles | Videos | Photos | Calendar

The Duck Island DIY Skatepark was a skatepark in Seattle, USA.

Also known as: Seattle Skatepark / Seattle DIY Skatepark



Skate DIY Calls BS On Nike SB DIY
Skate DIY questions Nike SB and Transworlds decision to expel one of the winners of their DIY contest, after the law got involved.

Related Articles

Skateboarders built an unauthorized park on Duck Island in Green Lake as part as a do-it-yourself challenge, and criminal charges have been filed because it caused massive damage to a bird habitat.

Skaters Built Skatepark In Bird Habitat

The build was one of the winners of the Nike SB Project 58 DIY contest.

Nike SB Project 58 Results


External Links

Read more from the link below.

Facebook Picture


Related Stuff
Articles:

Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

Illegal Duck Island Skatepark Lawsuit [3/11/2017]
A Seattle skate shop and 20 John and Jane Does who allegedly damaged Green Lakes Duck Island by covertly building a skate park there are the target of a civil suit filed today by the City Attorneys Office.

Duck Island DIY Skatepark To Be Removed [12/8/2017]
Seattle Parks is set to remove an illicit skate bowl from the middle of Green Lake next week.

Skate DIY Calls BS On Nike SB DIY [27/7/2017]
Skate DIY questions Nike SB and Transworlds decision to expel one of the winners of their DIY contest, after the law got involved.


Videos:

Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.


Pictures:

Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.

2017: Duck Island DIY Skatepark: Show Picture
The skatepark built at Duck Island. Photo by Seattle City Attorneys Office.


Go Fish:

No articles found

No pictures found