The Justme Website | News & Articles | Skatespots | Events | Guides | NM17 |
South Africa Articles | Videos | Photos | Calendar

South Africa is a country in Africa.

Also known as: The Republic of South Africa [official name]



Jean-Marc Johannes Times Live Interview
Times Live has an article about Cape Town skateboarder Jean-Marc Johannes.

External Links

Read the interview from the link below.

Times Live - The danger is real the fear is optional: Cape Town skateboard daredevil on his latest crazy stunt


Related Stuff
Articles:

Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

Jean-Marc Johannes Times Live Interview [16/3/2017]
Times Live has an article about Cape Town skateboarder Jean-Marc Johannes.

Tony Hawk at Skateistan South Africa [16/1/2017]
Tony Hawk and friends David Loy, Thalente Biyela, and Shawn Hale joined the Starkey Hearing Foundation for a mission to Johannesburg, South Africa to help bring the gift of hearing to youth there. And skaters being skaters, they couldnt help themselves, they brought their skateboards, too. See what went down at the Skateistan Skatepark.

Skateboarding Is Changing Lives In South Africa [21/11/2016]
National Geographic has a short film showcase on how skateboarding is changing lives in rural South Africa.


Videos:

Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.

2016: Tour Footage
Converse - South AfriCONS
Play This Video

2016: Various
Tony Hawk Skates South Africa from RIDE Channel
Play This Video

2016: Tour Videos
Thrasher Skate Rock South Africa Part 3
Play This Video


Pictures:

Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.


Go Fish:

Below is some stuff that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

Element Make It Count 2017 [23/5/2017]
The Element Make It Count Series is back with a new format for 2017! Enter to win an all expenses paid trip to Barcelona with the Element Team to film a video part.

Skateistan South Africa Vice Feature [16/2/2017]
Vice talked to the programs officer for Skateistan about the skateboarding scene for girls in South Africa.

Indias Largest Skate Park Is Changing Lives [16/1/2017]
Skateboarding is bringing different worlds together at Janwaar Skatepark in India, and Nyjah Huston made a trip in November with his charity Let It Flow.

Red Bull African Capricorn Tour 2016 Footage Pt 1 [2/11/2016]
The Tropic of Capricorn is a circle of latitude that cuts through the southern end of Africa. Below it are three unique African countries that have been sitting on skate cinematographer Patrik Wallners filmic hit list for far too long: South Africa, Namibia and Lesotho.

Skateistan Johannesburg Fundraiser [23/6/2016]
Skateistans new Skate School in Johannesburg is currently under construction and they need your help to complete it.

I Am Thalente Trailer and Article [23/5/2016]
I Am Thalente is a documentary following Thalente Biyela from surviving life on the streets, to the group of friends who reached out to help the lanky, humble skater pursue his dream of skating and competing in America.

KDC World Championships 2015 Results and Footage [14/10/2015]
The Kimberley Diamond Cup Street World Championships 2015 was held recently at the Kumba Skate Plaza in South Africa. Here are results and footage.

Kimberly Diamond Cup 2013 Results and Footage [4/11/2013]
Here are results and footage from the Kimberly Diamond Cup in South Africa.

Manny Mania 2012 World AM Footage and Results [19/8/2012]
Skateboarders representing countries from around the world in the Red Bull Manny Mania Amateur World Final. Here are results and footage.

Manny Mania 2012 South Africa Footage and Results [8/5/2012]
Here is some footage from the Manny Mania event held in South Africa.