The Justme Website | News & Articles | Skatespots | Events | Guides | NM17 |
Skateboarding Articles | Videos | Photos | Calendar

Skateboarding is the act of rolling on or performing tricks with a skateboard.

Also known as: Rullebrett [norwegian] / Rullalauta [finnish] / Patineta [spanish]



A Quick Look At Skateboarding In 2016
Before the year ends, here is a quick look at some of the skateboarding in 2016.

Guides

A lot of skate videos came out this year, and the list of skateboard videos from 2016 has a few of them. Many are also available online. If you dont want to browse the whole list, Ride Channel has made their top 10 list of 2016 skate videos.

There were a lot of skatboard contests and events in 2016, and quite a few were listed in the 2016 skateboarding calendar.

People spoke to other people and published interviews with skaters and other related people.

Skaters traveled the world on skate tours.

A lot of new skateparks were built in 2016, and we checked out a few.

There were also written some new skateboard books in 2016.


Related Groups

The biggest news this year was probably the addition of skateboarding in the Olympic Games. For more news, stay tuned for a look at the "highlights" of 2016 to come later..


Related Articles

For more stuff from 2016 you can browse trough the 2016 skateboarding articles.


External Links

NORB sums up 2016 in the annual NORB new years speach.


Related Stuff
Articles:

Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

GSF Skate Jam 201 EWP Footage [22/9/2017]
Here are some pictures from the GSF Skate Jam, courtesy of Eileen Wikery Pettersen.

Hermann Stene Free Part and Interview [22/9/2017]
Free Skate Mag has a full part and interview with Norwegian skateboarder Hermann Stene.

Fredrikstad Bowl Jam 2017 [22/9/2017]
A bowl jam is being held at the indoor skatepark in Fredrikstad on Saturday 30th September, 2017.


Videos:

Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.

2016: Interviews
Chad Muska Skate Warehouse Interview
Play This Video

2017: Skateboard Parts
Boo Johnsons Life & Times Part
Play This Video

2017: Skateboard Movies
Iron 2.0 from Lukas Olsen
Play This Video


Pictures:

Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.

2017: Event Flyers: Show Picture
Fredrikstad Bowl Jam Poster

2017: Event Flyers: Show Picture
Tasta Open 2017 Poster

2018: Event Flyers: Show Picture
Larvik Open 2018 Poster.


Go Fish:

Below are articles that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

Go Skateboarding Day 2017 Surabaya #4 Footage [29/7/2017]
Video from Go Skate Day in Surabaya.

Brooklyn Banks Update [15/4/2017]
Lately skaters have been sneaking in and skating the Banks again, but police have been kicking skaters out every day since is not officially opened yet.

Go Skateboarding Day 2016 Monument Footage [27/6/2016]
On Go Skateboarding Day the Monument Skateboard crew headed out to Jtt for a fun session.

Tjme Skate Galla 2016 Insta Footage [23/6/2016]
Here is a collection of Tjme Skate Galla 2016 pictures and videos from Instagram.

Red Bull Bomb The Line 2016 [11/3/2016]
Red Bull Bomb The Line is coming to London, Royal Albert Hall, 28-29 May 2016.

Evan Smiths Time Trap Part [15/1/2016]
Beyond the fact that he can do extraordinary things on his board, the best part about Evans approach is that its 100% unique. His style, creativity, and talent are a blessing to the world of skateboarding. Thank you, Evan!

Diamond Footwear Officially Launched [8/1/2016]
Diamond Footwear has been officially launched, with Brandon Biebel, Torey Pudwill and Nick Tucker on the team.

How skateboarding saved Sean Mortimers life [4/12/2015]
Sean Mortimer credits a lifetime of skateboarding for his survival after a bike accident three years ago.

The Justme Mobile Guide v3 [14/5/2015]
The latest version of The Justme Mobile Guide is now online, featuring a new design with easier navigation, and some new features.

True To This Norway Premier [11/2/2014]
The new Volcom movie is being shown at Rockefeller in Oslo next month.

Below are pictures that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

2017: Advertisments [20/8/2017]

2017: Advertisments [23/6/2017]

2017: Event Flyers [21/6/2017]

2017: Event Flyers [21/6/2017]

2017: Event Flyers [21/6/2017]

2017: Event Flyers [20/6/2017]

2017: Event Flyers [20/6/2017]

2017: Event Flyers [20/6/2017]

2017: Event Flyers [20/6/2017]

2017: Event Flyers [20/6/2017]