The Justme Website | Skatespots | Events | Videos | Skaters |
The Chin Ramp (1986) Articles | Videos | Photos | Calendar

The Chin Ramp was a vert ramp in Oceanside, California. It is now gone.

Also known as: The Animal Chin Ramp / The Animal Chin Skatepark


Animal Chin 30 Years: Building The Chin Ramp
With Powell Peraltas film The Search For Animal Chin, it was the Chin ramp that stole the show. The ramp was unfathomable in size and featured large extensions, larger channels, a mini ramp on its deck, a vert spine, and a tunnel. After Tim Payne built it, the Bones Brigade had just three days to skate it before it was gone forever. Now, 30 years later, we hear from Payne and the Brigade about their personal experiences with the ramp and the amazing times they had together skating and shooting for this iconic film.

Videos




Related Articles

This piece includes interviews with the team, Chin Ramp builder Tim Payne, and photographer Grant Brittain, alongside several well-known pro skaters who were hugely influenced by the climactic scene in The Search for Animal Chin.

Animal Chin 30 Years: The Full Story

This is the perspective of veteran skate photographer Grant Brittain as he talks about the surprising significance of the original invert photo.

Animal Chin 30 Years: Reshooting The Invert

Watch the full Animal Chin video.

The Search For Animal Chin Full Video

Lance Mountain talked about building the Chin Ramp in his Free Lunch interview in 2012.

Lance Mountain Free Lunch Interview


Related Stuff
Articles:

Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

Bones Wheels Tribute to Animal Chin [17/2/2017]
The Bones Wheels team pay tribute to 30 Years of Animal Chin.

Animal Chin Sessions vol 2 [21/12/2016]
The Chin Sessions continue! Neal Hendrix and Mike Frazier throw down on the legendary ramp now located at Woodward West.

Animal Chin Sessions vol 1 [21/12/2016]
In Volume 1 of Animal Chin Sessions, Bucky Lasek and Pierre-Luc Gagnon take to the legendary ramp, kicking off the Chin Ramp Sessions series of edits.


Videos:

Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.

2016: Skateboard Movies
Animal Chin 30 Years - Building The Chin Ramp
Play This Video


Pictures:

Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.

1987: The Chin Ramp: Show Picture
The Bones Brigade reaches The Animal Chin Ramp.


Go Fish:

No articles found

No pictures found