The Justme Website | News & Articles | Skatespots | Events | Guides | NM17 |
Skateboarding Articles | Videos | Photos | Calendar

Skateboarding is the act of rolling on or performing tricks with a skateboard.

Also known as: Rullebrett [norwegian] / Rullalauta [finnish] / Patineta [spanish]



Lost Bowl Contest 2015 Results and Footage
On Saturday, October 24th, 2015 Red Bull Skateboarding teamed up with Creature & Santa Cruz Skateboards/Indy Trucks/OJ Wheels/Bronson Speed Co. to throw a 21-man invite-only backyard bowl bash at Pat Lowerys legendary Richmond, Virginia Lost Bowl.

Videos

Made up of some of the top ams, pros and East Coast up and comers the day consisted of seven 7-minute 3-man heats
followed by a 29-minute everyone-in chaos session set to Slayers Reign in Blood (inspired by Jims Ramp Jam) and three best tricks.




Results

In a rarely seen contest decision the inmates were put in charge of the asylum and the 21 skaters were asked to judge themselves and pick the top 3 winners.

The results, as voted on by the skaters in the contest are as follows:

1st place: Cody Chapman (Santa Cruz Skateboards)
2nd place: Chris Russell (Creature Skateboards)
3rd place: Kevin Kowalski (LifeBlood Skateboards)
4th place John Gardner (Creature Skateboards)

BEST TRICK:
POOL
John Gardner (Creature Skateboards) Boneless into the pool
Chris Gregson (Blood Wizard Skateboards) fronstside flip over the ladder

Roof
Jack Fardell (Enjoi Skateboards) nose manual
Alex Sorgente (Pocket Pistols Skateboards) backside flip

Keyhole
Josh Borden (Santa Cruz Skateboards) nosegrind
Ben Hatchell (Shipyard Skateboards) half cab front blunt


Related Stuff
Articles:

Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

NORB NM 2017 The Venues [24/7/2017]
Here is a closer look at all the venues for this year Norwegian skateboard championships in Oslo.

Jessheim Open 2017 [24/7/2017]
This years Jessheim Open is being held Saturday, August 19, 2017.

Spotcheck: Brevik Skatepark July 2017 [24/7/2017]
The skatepark in Son has been cleaned up and is ready for skate, but could use some new surface here and there.


Videos:

Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.

2016: Interviews
Chad Muska Skate Warehouse Interview
Play This Video

2017: Skateboard Parts
Boo Johnsons Life & Times Part
Play This Video

2017: Skateboard Movies
Iron 2.0 from Lukas Olsen
Play This Video


Pictures:

Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.

2017: Event Flyers: Show Picture
Jessheim Open Poster.

2017: Event Flyers: Show Picture
Ullensaker Skate Camp #2 Poster.

2017: Event Flyers: Show Picture
Stange Open 2017 Poster.


Go Fish:

Below is some stuff that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

Brooklyn Banks Update [15/4/2017]
Lately skaters have been sneaking in and skating the Banks again, but police have been kicking skaters out every day since is not officially opened yet.

Go Skateboarding Day 2016 Monument Footage [27/6/2016]
On Go Skateboarding Day the Monument Skateboard crew headed out to Jtt for a fun session.

Tjme Skate Galla 2016 Insta Footage [23/6/2016]
Here is a collection of Tjme Skate Galla 2016 pictures and videos from Instagram.

Red Bull Bomb The Line 2016 [11/3/2016]
Red Bull Bomb The Line is coming to London, Royal Albert Hall, 28-29 May 2016.

Evan Smiths Time Trap Part [15/1/2016]
Beyond the fact that he can do extraordinary things on his board, the best part about Evans approach is that its 100% unique. His style, creativity, and talent are a blessing to the world of skateboarding. Thank you, Evan!

Diamond Footwear Officially Launched [8/1/2016]
Diamond Footwear has been officially launched, with Brandon Biebel, Torey Pudwill and Nick Tucker on the team.

How skateboarding saved Sean Mortimers life [4/12/2015]
Sean Mortimer credits a lifetime of skateboarding for his survival after a bike accident three years ago.

The Justme Mobile Guide v3 [14/5/2015]
The latest version of The Justme Mobile Guide is now online, featuring a new design with easier navigation, and some new features.

True To This Norway Premier [11/2/2014]
The new Volcom movie is being shown at Rockefeller in Oslo next month.

New Skatepark in Johor, Malaysia [5/2/2013]
A new skatepark has been built in Johor, Malaysia. Here is some information.