The Justme Website | News & Articles | Skatespots | Events | Guides | NM17 |
DVS Shoe Company (1995) Articles | Videos | Photos | Calendar

DVS is an American footwear and clothing company.

Also known as: DVS Shoes / DVS Footwear



DVS Resigns Torey Pudwill
Torey Pudwill has resigned with DVS. Here is the press release.

Related Articles

Sequential Brands bought DVS after Podium went out of business.


Press Release

Heritage skate-shoe company DVS continues to make bold moves to reclaim its focus as an industry leader as it announces the return of Torey Pudwill to its professional skate team. The three year endorsement deal reinforces the brands commitment to sponsoring the best athletes, events and retailers worldwide.

A DVS team rider for 10 years, Pudwills signature shoes, the Torey & Torey 2 are among the brands most popular, only increasing the anticipation for the third signature shoe, currently in the works.

Voted Street Skater of the Year by Transworld Skateboarding in 2011, Pudwill is one of the most skilled and well-liked personalities in pro skating, and is also a top competitor. With a victory at the 2012 Tampa Pro and solid skating in the Street League Championship series, Torey continues to push progression on all fronts.

Im happy to be a part of a company I grew up skating for. Its my roots, and now Im motivated and dedicated to skate harder than ever ! Torey Pudwill

Colin Dyne, CEO of Sequential Brands Group, the licensing and branding company that owns the DVS mark, says, Torey represents both the present and future of the skate world, and we are looking forward to our continued partnership with him. He is a great asset to the DVS brand.

About Torey Pudwill:

A native of Simi Valley, California, Torey Pudwill grew from a young ripper at the local parks to world-class pro. His mix of speed, massive pop, and technical firepower has elevated him to international renown since his debut video part in DVS SkateMore in 2005. Follow-up parts in Dudes, Dudes, Dudes, Proof, ender in Hallelujah, and his own film Torey Pudwills Big Bang positioned Torey at the top of the street game. Recent accomplishments include: 1st Place Tampa Pro 2012, Street Skater of the Year, TransWorld Skateboarding 2011, 1st Place Tampa Pro, Best Trick 2011, 3rd Place Tampa Pro 2011, 5th Place Street League, Seattle 2011.

About DVS:

DVS Shoe Company is driven by the pursuit of building products that embody the sports our athletes live and breathe every day. With roots deeply embedded in skate, the company works as a platform to develop product technology that brings the riders ideas and personalities to life. Developments like Bruise ControlTM impact technology, Flex FeelTM ultra light outsole, Cruise ControlTM cushioning system, and CGTTM cold grip technology are examples of our team-driven technologies. DVS creates premium footwear, apparel and accessories for all sports. By constantly pushing the limits, DVS has established itself as a leader in action sports. www.dvsshoes.com
About Sequential Brands Group:

Sequential Brands Group, Inc. owns, promotes, markets, and licenses a portfolio of consumer brands that presently include William Rast, Peoples Liberation and DVS Shoe Company. The Company ensures that its brands continue to thrive and grow by employing strong brand management, design, and marketing teams. The Company has licensed and intends to license its brands in a variety of categories to retailers, wholesalers and distributors in the United States and in certain international territories. For more information please visit the Companys corporate web site at: http://www.sequentialbrandsgroup.com



Related Groups

More related information.


Related Stuff
Articles:

Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

DVS Germany Denmark 2016 Tour Footage [13/12/2016]
The DVS German team has been stacking clips past few months and spent a few days on the road traveling through Denmark.

Walker Ryan on DVS [11/10/2016]
DVS Shoe Company has welcomed Walker Ryan to the pro team.

DVS Welcomes Cody McEntire [21/6/2016]
DVS Shoe Company has welcomed Cody McEntire to the DVS Skateboarding team.


Videos:

Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.

2016: Welcome Videos
Welcome to the team Walker Ryan from DVS Shoe Company
Play This Video

2016: Welcome Videos
DVS Welcomes Cody McEntire
Play This Video

2015: Commercials
Luis Tolentino for the DVS Endeavor.
Play This Video


Pictures:

Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.

2004: Advertisments: Show Picture
Torey Pudwill DVS Shoe Company Ad.

2011: Event Flyers: Show Picture
CPH Pro 2011 Event Flyer.

2011: Advertisments: Show Picture
DVS St Patrics Day Press Release.


Go Fish:

Below are articles that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

Battle at the Berrics 2 Results and Footage [28/11/2009]
The second edition of the Battle at the Berrics, invite-only tournament of SKATE wrapped up recently. Here are the results and clips.

Battle at the Berrics 2 Lineup [27/6/2009]
The second round of the Battle at the Berrics starts today. Here is some information on who will be batteling who in the rounds to come.

Team Update: DVS Shoe Company [2/1/2009]
Jereme Rogers and Guru Khalsa are no longer lacing their shoes for DVS Shoe Company. Here is some information on the involved parties that have recently parted ways.

Robbie Russo on DVS [18/12/2008]
Young Robbie Russo was welcomed to DVS with a trip to Chuck E Cheese with Daewon, Daniel, Chico, and more. Here is the welcome video and more information on the current team members.

No pictures found