The Justme Website | News & Articles | Skatespots | Events | Guides |
Skateboarding Articles | Videos | Photos | Calendar

Skateboarding is the act of rolling on or performing tricks with a skateboard.

Also known as: Rullebrett [norwegian] / Rullalauta [finnish] / Patineta [spanish]



The Big List of Skateboard Magazines
A work in progress, but here is a list of skateboarding magazines from around the world.

Magazines

Below is the list of magazines sorted by country. If you have any additions or other input, feel free to add a comment below the article.



Argentina:

xxxx: Buenos Muchachos

Australia:

xxxx: Skateboard Australia Magazine

Austria:

xxxx: Last Try Skateboard Magazine
xxxx: Urban Multicultural Skateboard Magazine
xxxx: Yeyo Skateboardmagazine

Brazil:

xxxx: 100% Skatemag
xxxx: Tribo skate

Canada:

xxxx: Concrete Powder
xxxx: SBC Skateboard

China:

xxxx: Whatsup

Denmark:

xxxx: Wunderbaum Skateboard Magazine

Finland:

2006: Hang UP

France:

2010: Pause Skate Magazine
2006: Thrasher France
1991: Anyway Underground Lifestyle
xxxx: Desillution Magazine
xxxx: Freestyler Magazine
xxxx: Ride On
xxxx: Soma
xxxx: Sugar Skateboard Magazine
xxxx: Tricks Skatemag
xxxx: Chill Skateboard Magazine
xxxx: No Way Skateboarding Mag
xxxx: Surface Mag
xxxx: Urban

Germany:

xxxx: Kingpin Skateboarding Europa
xxxx: Limited Skateboarding Magazine
xxxx: Lodown Magazine
xxxx: Place Skateboard Magazine
xxxx: Playboard
2000 - 2008: Boardstein
xxxx: Adrenalin
xxxx: Brett
xxxx: Slack
xxxx: The Daily Grind
xxxx: Wooden Toys

Greece:

xxxx: Good Times

Italy:

2002: 6:00 AM
xxxx: Baco
xxxx: Skate Snow Board
xxxx: Skate Estate

Japan:

xxxx: How To Play

Netherlands:

2004: Entity Skateboard Magazine
xxxx: True Magazine
xxxx: Fluff Magazine
xxxx: Huphtur


Norway:

1997 - XxxX: Playboard Magazine
1991 - 1998: Rullebladet
xxxx - xxxx: Fjl Bibelen

Portugal:

xxxx: Toast

South Africa:

xxxx: Session Skateboarding Magazine

Spain:

xxxx: Dogway Skateboard Magazine
xxxx: Erosion
xxxx: Shape Skateboard Magazine
xxxx: Uno
xxxx: SkatPower Magazine

Sweden:

xxxx: Giftorm
xxxx: Transition

Switzerland:

xxxx: The Box
xxxx: Blackout
xxxx: Flat Magazine

Thailand:

xxxx: Siam Skateboard Magazine

United Kingdom:

2006: Huck Magazine
xxxx: Rad Skateboard Magazine
xxxx: The System
xxxx: Trisickle
xxxx: Sk8 Action Magazine
xxxx: Skateboard! UK

United States:

1992 - 2008: Slap Magazine
1992 - 2004: Big Brother Magazine
1992 - xxxx: Heckler Magazine
Concusion Mag
1988: Poweredge Magazine
1983: Transworld Skateboarding
1964: Skateboarder Magazine
xxxx: The Skateboard Mag
xxxx: Focus Skate Mag
xxxx: Lowcard
xxxx: Strength Magazine


Related Stuff
Articles:

Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

NORB NM 2017 Oslo [29/3/2017]
With this years Norwegian skateboard championships being held in Oslo, NORB has chosen to spread the event over several locations to highlight the many good skateboard organisations in the city. The event is being held 27-30 July, 2017.

Heitor Da Silva Tigerstaden Part [29/3/2017]
Here is Heitor Da SIlvas part from the Tigerstaden video.

Skateboarding at Extremsportveko 2017 [29/3/2017]
Skateboarding returns to Veko with miniramp and street contests at Tvildemoen, 30th June and 1st July, 2017.


Videos:

Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.

2016: Interviews
Chad Muska Skate Warehouse Interview
Play This Video

2017: Skateboard Parts
Boo Johnsons Life & Times Part
Play This Video

2017: Skateboard Movies
Iron 2.0 from Lukas Olsen
Play This Video


Pictures:

Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.

2017: Event Flyers: Show Picture
Flow Grind Poster.

2017: Event Flyers: Show Picture
PHXAM 2017 Poster.

2017: Event Flyers: Show Picture
Oslo Games Go Poster.


Go Fish:

Below is some stuff that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

Go Skateboarding Day 2016 Monument Footage [27/6/2016]
On Go Skateboarding Day the Monument Skateboard crew headed out to Jtt for a fun session.

Tjme Skate Galla 2016 Insta Footage [23/6/2016]
Here is a collection of Tjme Skate Galla 2016 pictures and videos from Instagram.

Red Bull Bomb The Line 2016 [11/3/2016]
Red Bull Bomb The Line is coming to London, Royal Albert Hall, 28-29 May 2016.

Evan Smiths Time Trap Part [15/1/2016]
Beyond the fact that he can do extraordinary things on his board, the best part about Evans approach is that its 100% unique. His style, creativity, and talent are a blessing to the world of skateboarding. Thank you, Evan!

Diamond Footwear Officially Launched [8/1/2016]
Diamond Footwear has been officially launched, with Brandon Biebel, Torey Pudwill and Nick Tucker on the team.

How skateboarding saved Sean Mortimers life [4/12/2015]
Sean Mortimer credits a lifetime of skateboarding for his survival after a bike accident three years ago.

The Justme Mobile Guide v3 [14/5/2015]
The latest version of The Justme Mobile Guide is now online, featuring a new design with easier navigation, and some new features.

True To This Norway Premier [11/2/2014]
The new Volcom movie is being shown at Rockefeller in Oslo next month.

New Skatepark in Johor, Malaysia [5/2/2013]
A new skatepark has been built in Johor, Malaysia. Here is some information.

Trick scooters linger at Flledparken [10/4/2012]
Seems there is still a problem with kids on trick scooters at Flledparken in spite of the ban.