The Justme Website | Skatespots | Events | Guides |
Freedom Plaza (1980) Articles | Videos | Photos | Calendar

Freedom Plaza is an open plaza in Northwest Washington, D.C., United States.

Also known as: Western Plaza [original name] / Pulaski Park [skatespot]



Spotcheck: Freedom Plaza DC 2011
Join pro skater Darren Harper on a trip to Freedom Plaza, the world famous skatespot in Washington DC.

Videos

Check out the clip below.




Photos

Below is an older photo from the plaza.




Related Guides

Find more skatespots world wide with our skatespot guide.

  • The Justme Skatespot Guide


    Related Groups

    Below are more groups with related information.

  • Darren Harper
  • Washington DC
  • Skateboarding


    Related Stuff
    Articles:

    Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

    Kingpin Lists Legendary Skate Plazas [12/11/2014]
    Kingpin has made a list of the 25 most iconic skate plazas in the world.

    Spotcheck: Freedom Plaza DC 2011 [7/9/2011]
    Join pro skater Darren Harper on a trip to Freedom Plaza, the world famous skatespot in Washington DC.


    Videos:

    Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.

    2011: Interviews
    DC pro skater Darren Harper takes us on a tour of Washington DC skate spots in anticipation of the first-ever Maloof Money Cup in the United States capital. Next stop is the famous Pulaski Park aka Freedom Plaza.
    Play This Video


    Pictures:

    Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.

    2009: Freedom Plaza: Show Picture
    Freedom Plaza in Washington DC, USA.


    Go Fish:

    Below are articles that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

    Maloof annonces DC skatepark [28/8/2011]
    The Maloof Money Cup has announced the design for the new permanent skatepark to be built in Washington DC.

    Below are pictures that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

    2009: Freedom Plaza [7/9/2011]