The Justme Website | Skatespots | Events | Videos | Skaters |
Pyramiden Skatepark (2014) Articles | Videos | Photos | Calendar

Pyramiden is a skatepark in Kolbotn, Norway.

Also known as: Oppegrd Skatepark / Kolbotn Skatepark / Pyramid Skatepark


Kolbotn Skatepark Project
A skatepark is being planned in Kolbotn, but the location of the park is not certain after complaints from nearby residents. Here is some information.

Background
2010: Kolbotn Skatepark: Visualisation of the new skatepark in Kolbotn, Norway, seen from the p>east.
Visualisation of the proposed skatepark.

2010: Kolbotn Skatepark: Overview of the new skatepark to be built in Kolbotn, Norway.
Overview of the proposed skatepark.

2010: Kolbotn Skatepark: Overview of the area where the new skatepark is to be built in Kolbotn, Norway.
The area where the new skatepark is proposed to be built.


The skatepark at "Juletretomta" was proposed by the youth council in 2008.

  • Oppegrd Blad - Her vil vi ha parkomrde

    In 2009 analyses showed that the area was suitable to be used for an activity area for children and youth, if measures were taken. A screen has to be built to reduce noise pollution, both from and to the park. The air quality was also in question, but was found acceptable if measures were taken. The youth council got the means to continue planning of how to use the area.

  • stlandet Blad - Juletretomta ny skatepark i Oppegrd?

    Later the same year, the project, that started as a 150.000 kr skatepark, got a boost as developers of 200 new housing units promised 8,5 millions for a recreational area. The total cost of the project would be between 11 and 12 millions, and the remaining funds be financed by the city.

  • stlandet Blad - 200 nye boliger i Kolbotn sentrum

    Then 119 residenst living nearby complained that the noise from a skatepark was to high for a residential area. The city on the other side says this needs to be measured, and that the area is the only suitable location in the center of Kolbotn.

  • stlandet Blad - 119 beboere protesterer mot skate-anlegg

    However, according to the Facebook group of the project, the deal made betwen the developers and the city, states that the municipality is responsible for finding a suitable area if it can not be buildt as planned. So in any case, the skatepark should be buildt somewhere near the center of the city.

  • Facebook - Skatepark og sykkelpark p Kolbotn


    Guides

    Read more about skateparks being built in Norway from our skatespot guide below.

  • The Justme Skatespot Guide - Skatepark Projects


    Related Stuff
    Articles:

    Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

    Fritjof Krogvold Bygg Uten Grenser Interview [16/12/2015]
    Bygg Uten Grenser talked to Fritjof Krogvold about his latest skateparks at Kolbotn and in Lillehammer.

    Spotcheck: Pyramiden Skatepark August 2015 [25/8/2015]
    We recently visited the new skatepark in Kolbotn. Here are some photos.

    Pyramiden Back To School Contest 2015 [14/8/2015]
    A skate demo, contest and show is being held at Pyramiden Skatepark in Kolbotn Saturday 15. August.


    Videos:

    Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.

    2015: Pyramiden Skatepark
    The three amigos: Robin, Rob & Mitch trying out Kolbotn skatepark.
    Play This Video

    2015: Pyramiden Skatepark
    Kolbotn Park Edit 010415 from Christoffer Dale Laabak
    Play This Video

    2015: Pyramiden Skatepark
    Kolbotn - Myrvang, Heigaard, Laabak from Christoffer Dale Laabak
    Play This Video


    Pictures:

    Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.

    2015: Pyramiden Skatepark: Show Picture
    The skatepark in Kolbotn, Norway.

    2015: Pyramiden Skatepark: Show Picture
    The skatepark in Kolbotn, Norway.

    2015: Pyramiden Skatepark: Show Picture
    The skatepark in Kolbotn, Norway.


    Go Fish:

    No articles found

    No pictures found