The Justme Website | Skatespots | Events | Guides |
ya Festivalen Articles | Videos | Photos | Calendar

For four days in the middle of August, the Medieval Park in Oslo is transformed into an arena for musical, visual and cross cultural performances. The festival is an energetic, symbiotic and liminal experience with a unique atmosphere and audience that bares resemblance to none other.

Also known as: yafestivalen



ya Festivalen 2010
The annual yafestivalen in Oslo Norway is being held in August. Here is some information.

Artists

Below is the list of artists, times and locations.

Artist Scene Spilletid
1349 Klubben Fredag 20:55
22 Gloria Flames Tirsdag 22:00
Against Me! (US) Sjsiden Torsdag 17:00
Air (FR) Sjsiden Onsdag 18:35
Altaar Klubben Lrdag 16:35
Amanda Jenssen (SE) Sukkerbiten Tirsdag 22:00
Annie, DJ-sett Stratos (yanatt) Fredag 00:00
Ariel Pink's Haunted Grafitti (US) Vika Onsdag 21:10
Atone Elm Street Tirsdag 21:30
Baobinga (UK) Living Room (yanatt) Onsdag 23:30
Basia Bulat (CA) John Dee (yanatt) Torsdag 23:15
Baskery (SE) Gamla (yanatt) Fredag 23:30
Bear In Heaven (US) Bl (yanatt, Sunkissed tors-lr) Onsdag 23:30
The Beat Tornados Gamla (yanatt) Fredag 23:30
Big Boi (US) Sjsiden Lrdag 20:25
Big Ice Sukkerbiten (yanatt) Torsdag 00:00
The Black Angels (US) Vika Torsdag 19:35
Black Rhino GSF Skatepark Lrdag 13:00
The Blackbirds stkanten Bluesklubb p Herr Nilsen Tirsdag 00:00
Blackroom Gloria Flames (yanatt) Torsdag 23:30
Blood Command Klubben Lrdag 21:20
Blood On Wheels Last Train Tirsdag 23:00
Bloody Beach Mono Tirsdag 22:30
The Blow (US) Garage (yanatt) Lrdag 23:30
Blue Gem GSF Skatepark Fredag 15:00
Bourgeois Stallion Mir Tirsdag 21:00
Brigata SubScene/Spirit Tirsdag 21:00
Brokedown Palace Dattera Til Hagen Tirsdag 17:45
Broken Bells (US) Enga Torsdag 17:25
Bugge Wesseltoft vs. Pl Strangefruit & Knut Svik Bl (yanatt, Sunkissed tors-lr) Fredag 00:00
Burt Rocket Mir Tirsdag 20:00
Camp Sounds Camp Indie Lrdag 19:05
The Captain & Me Gamla Tirsdag 22:00
The Captain & Me Camp Indie Lrdag 22:10
Caribou (CA) Bl (yanatt, Sunkissed tors-lr) Onsdag 00:30
Caroline & The Treats Gamla Tirsdag 20:00
Casa Murilo Juvenile Rock Club p Caven (maks aldersgrense 18 r) Tirsdag 21:00
Casiokids GSF Skatepark Torsdag 13:00
Casiokids Enga Torsdag 15:55
CCTV Vika Lrdag 13:55
Charlotte & The Co-Stars John Dee Tirsdag 21:00
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang Sukkerbiten Tirsdag 19:00
Christian Sol Bl (yanatt, Sunkissed tors-lr), Gul (yanatt, Sunkissed) Fredag 00:30
Clean Shaven Grins Bl Tirsdag 00:00
Cold Mailman Juvenile Rock Club p Caven (maks aldersgrense 18 r) Tirsdag 20:00
Cold Mailman Gamla (yanatt) Torsdag 23:30
Converge (US) Vika Lrdag 19:35
Crime Club Elm Street Tirsdag 00:30
The Cumshots Vika Torsdag 21:10
Cymbals Eat Guitars (US) Vika Lrdag 15:10
Dag Fr Dag (SE) John Dee Tirsdag 22:00
Dark On Tuesdays Revolver Tirsdag 21:00
Darkstar (UK) Dattera Til Hagen (yanatt) Torsdag 23:30
Death By Unga Bunga GSF Skatepark Lrdag 17:00
Death By Unga Bunga Rock & Spesialreiser p Pigalle Tirsdag 21:30
Die Antwoord (ZA) Klubben Fredag 16:15
Diplo (US) Rockefeller (yanatt) Fredag 00:00
Diskjokke & Sambasunda pres. Sagara (NO/ID) Enga Lrdag 14:30
diskJokke og Vinny Villbass Bl (yanatt, Sunkissed tors-lr), Gul (yanatt, Sunkissed) Lrdag 01:30
DJ Beinhard & DJ Kulturimperiet Toft Bl Tirsdag 19:00
DJ Gaute Bl (yanatt, Sunkissed tors-lr), Gul (yanatt, Sunkissed) Lrdag 22:00
DJ Mathias Kaden (DE) The Villa Tirsdag 23:30
DJ Symphony (US) Sukkerbiten (yanatt) Onsdag 00:30
DJ Todd Terje The Villa (yanatt) Lrdag 23:30
Djerv Vika Lrdag 18:10
DJs Bounty/Beast The Villa (yanatt) Onsdag 23:30
Dunderbeist Gloria Flames Tirsdag 00:00
Egil Olsen Revolver Tirsdag 23:00
Eskimo Tilt Tirsdag 01:00
Exile (US) Sukkerbiten (yanatt) Torsdag 02:00
Fagernes Yacht Club + DJs DJs Gaute/Henning/Hvard/Simen/Endre Revolver (yanatt) Fredag 00:00
Fashawn (US) Sukkerbiten (yanatt) Torsdag 01:15
Field Music (UK) Sjsiden Fredag 17:00
Fjorden Baby! Parkteatret (yanatt) Onsdag 01:00
The Flaming Lips (US) Enga Fredag 18:00
The Flight Reaction (SE) Rock & Spesialreiser p Pigalle Tirsdag 22:30
Fool's Gold (US) Vika Torsdag 16:10
Four Tet (UK) Dattera Til Hagen (yanatt) Lrdag 01:00
Friends Of The Dude Camp Indie Torsdag 20:15
Frost Bl (yanatt, Sunkissed tors-lr) Fredag 23:00
Fucked Up (CA) Sjsiden Onsdag 17:05
Full Effekt (DJ Girson) Living Room (yanatt) Torsdag 23:30
g-HA & Olanskii Bl (yanatt, Sunkissed tors-lr), Gul (yanatt, Sunkissed) Torsdag, Lrdag 22:00, 22:00
The Gaslight Anthem (US) Enga Onsdag 17:30
Get Dancy! + Eskimo Parkteatret (yanatt) Lrdag 23:00
Girls (US) Enga Fredag 14:30
Gjerstad Funk- Og Fiskarlag Dattera Til Hagen Tirsdag 18:30
The Goo Men Palace Grill Tirsdag 22:00
Goonfight Camp Indie Torsdag 17:15
Grandmaster Flash (US) Stratos (yanatt) Torsdag 00:00
Gressholmen Salong og Ninjaorkester Eldorado Kino Tirsdag 20:00
Guillaume & the Coutu Dumonts (CA) Bl (yanatt, Sunkissed tors-lr) Torsdag 23:30
Hanne Kolst Sound of Mu Tirsdag 22:00
Hanny Sound of Mu Tirsdag 21:00
Hard Luck Street Elm Street Tirsdag 23:00
Harlem (US) Gamla (yanatt) Onsdag 23:30
Headman (CH) Stratos (yanatt) Lrdag 00:00
Henri LeCoq & Le Capitan Bl (yanatt, Sunkissed tors-lr), Gul (yanatt, Sunkissed) Torsdag 22:00
High Tension Girls Gamla (yanatt) Lrdag 23:30
Honningbarna Camp Indie Fredag 18:50
Honningbarna GSF Skatepark Lrdag 15:00
Horse Meat Disco (UK) The Villa (yanatt) Torsdag 23:30
Human Heat Gloria Flames (yanatt) Onsdag 23:30
Hypertext Camp Indie Onsdag 20:25
Hypertext Gamla (yanatt) Torsdag 23:30
I See Horses Camp Indie Fredag 15:40
I Was A King John Dee (yanatt) Fredag 23:15
Iconoclastic The Villa (yanatt) Torsdag 23:30
Iggy & The Stooges (US) Enga Onsdag 19:25
Ila Auto Trikken Tirsdag 19:00
Imperial State Electric (SE) Vika Onsdag 16:20
Ingeborg Selnes Sjsiden Lrdag 15:55
Ingrid Olava Enga Onsdag 16:00
Invasion (UK) Klubben Lrdag 18:10
Izakaya Heartbeat Bl Tirsdag 21:40
Jack Dalton Garage Tirsdag 22:30
Jamie xx (UK) Dattera Til Hagen (yanatt) Lrdag 01:30
Jens Carelius Garage (yanatt) Onsdag 23:30
Joddski + Jan Steigen Sukkerbiten (yanatt) Onsdag 23:00
John Olav Nilsen og Gjengen Enga Fredag 20:00
Jonas Alaska Revolver Tirsdag 22:00
Jonsi (IS) Sjsiden Torsdag 22:00
J Sound of Mu Tirsdag 20:00
Kakkmaddafakka DJs Dattera Til Hagen Tirsdag 23:00
Kam: Lux Revolver Tirsdag 20:00
Karpe Diem Enga Lrdag 19:15
Kenneth Ishak & The Freedom Machines Sjsiden Onsdag 15:35
Kids Love Bass Living Room (yanatt) Onsdag, Fredag 23:30, 23:30
King Midas Sound (UK) Klubben Lrdag 19:35
Kitchie Kitchie Ki Me O Parkteatret (yanatt) Torsdag 00:00
Kollwitz John Dee Tirsdag 23:00
Kollwitz Camp Indie Onsdag 17:20
Kong Sverre The Villa Tirsdag 22:30
Koppen Dattera Til Hagen Tirsdag 22:15
Krkeslv Enga Torsdag 14:30
Kumar (CU) Parkteatret (yanatt) Fredag 00:00
Kyle Hall (US) Dattera Til Hagen (yanatt) Torsdag 01:30
La Roux (UK) Sjsiden Fredag 20:05
Lars Vaular Sjsiden Torsdag 15:20
The Last Heat Sukkerbiten Tirsdag 20:30
LCD Soundsystem (US) Enga Torsdag 19:35
Leif And The Future Dattera Til Hagen Tirsdag 20:15
LidoLido Vika Onsdag 15:00
Lillebjrn Nilsen Enga Lrdag 13:00
Lindstrm & Christabelle Klubben Torsdag 21:10
The Lionheart Brothers Garage (yanatt) Torsdag 23:30
LLfinger SubScene/Spirit Tirsdag 20:00
Local Natives (US) Sjsiden Lrdag 18:50
The Low Anthem (US) John Dee (yanatt) Onsdag 00:00
Lucy Swann Vika Lrdag 21:20
Ludella Black & the Masonics (UK) Gamla (yanatt) Lrdag 23:30
M.I.A. (UK) Enga Onsdag 21:45
Made In China GSF Skatepark Onsdag 13:00
Major Lazer (JM/US/UK) Vika Fredag 20:55
Mandrake Palace Grill Tirsdag 20:00
Manheads GSF Skatepark Fredag 17:00
Maria Due Internasjonalen Tirsdag 20:00
Marina & The Diamonds (UK) Vika Fredag 17:50
Mary Me Young Camp Indie Lrdag 20:45
The Megaphonic Thrift GSF Skatepark Onsdag 14:00
The Megaphonic Thrift Klubben Onsdag 16:20
Megative GSF Skatepark Fredag 13:00
Mental Overdrive Bl (yanatt, Sunkissed tors-lr) Fredag 02:30
Mhoo Vika Lrdag 16:35
Miike Snow (SE/US) Vika Torsdag 17:50
Miniya: DJ Olle & Elias Abstract + Soulstars (dansere) Camp Indie Lrdag 17:20
Miniya: Ost & Kjex Camp Indie Fredag 17:00
Miss Harmonica Stratos (yanatt) Onsdag 00:00
Mongo Ninja Palace Grill Tirsdag 21:00
Motorpsycho perf. Timothy's Monster Enga Lrdag 21:00
Mungolian Jet Set The Villa (yanatt) Lrdag 23:30
Munn Til Munn Metoden Dattera Til Hagen Tirsdag 21:15
Muriazz & Gaute Dattera Til Hagen (yanatt) Lrdag 23:00
Murmansk (FI) Garage Tirsdag 23:30
My Little Pony vs The Little Hands Of Asphalt Tilt Tirsdag 23:00
Nachtmystium (US) Klubben Torsdag 19:35
The National (US) - festivalpass gir rabatt Den Norske Opera & Ballett Onsdag 13:00
Navigators Sjsiden Onsdag 20:20
Necessary Vika Fredag 16:15
The New Wine Internasjonalen Tirsdag 21:00
Nico Coltsfoot Bl (yanatt, Sunkissed tors-lr), Gul (yanatt, Sunkissed) Fredag, Lrdag 22:00, 00:30
Nils Bech Bl Tirsdag 23:15
Nils Noa Bl (yanatt, Sunkissed tors-lr), Gul (yanatt, Sunkissed) Fredag 01:15
Obliteration Vika Fredag 14:15
The Official Big Boi Afterparty Living Room (yanatt) Lrdag 23:30
Omar-S (US) Dattera Til Hagen (yanatt) Fredag 01:00
Oslo Ess Vika Torsdag 14:50
Oslo Experimental pres: Do It! The Villa (yanatt) Fredag 23:30
Ost & Kjex Enga Lrdag 15:55
Owen Palett (CA) John Dee (yanatt) Torsdag 00:00
Panda Bear (US) Sjsiden, Klubben Torsdag 16:10
Panta Rhei, med Brandt Brauer Frick i konsert med slagsverkstrioen Pinquins Nasjonalmuseet Tirsdag 18:00
Patski Love & Chris Stallion Sukkerbiten (yanatt) Onsdag, Torsdag, Fredag, Lrdag 23:00, 23:00, 23:30, 23:00
Paul Weller (UK) Enga Lrdag 17:30
Pavement (US) Enga Torsdag 21:45
PearlyCatz Elm Street Tirsdag 23:45
PELbO Bl Tirsdag 20:50
The Phantoms Juvenile Rock Club p Caven (maks aldersgrense 18 r) Tirsdag 22:00
Phil Haussmann And The Mule (DE) GSF Skatepark Torsdag 15:00
Philco Fiction Camp Indie Lrdag 15:55
Phone Joan Gamla Tirsdag 23:00
Ping Gloria Flames Tirsdag 23:00
Polar Bear Club (US) Garage (yanatt) Fredag 23:30
Pow Pow Sjsiden Lrdag 14:30
Proviant Audio SubScene/Spirit Tirsdag 22:00
Punani SS Soundsystem Dattera Til Hagen (yanatt) Torsdag 01:00
Purified In Blood Sjsiden Fredag 18:30
Radio Slave (DE) Bl (yanatt, Sunkissed tors-lr) Torsdag 01:00
Raekwon (US) Vika Onsdag 19:30
Rasmussen Bl (yanatt, Sunkissed tors-lr)
Razika Mono Tirsdag 21:00
Red April Dattera Til Hagen Tirsdag 17:00
Robomatik & the Tronix Bl (yanatt, Sunkissed tors-lr), Gul (yanatt, Sunkissed) Fredag 02:15
Robyn (SE) Enga Fredag 21:50
Robyn (SE), DJ-sett Sukkerbiten (yanatt) Fredag 01:00
Ronny Rabalder Gul (yanatt, Sunkissed) Lrdag 23:30
Room 101 / DJs Subway, Shaving Ronalds Car & Flurotator The Villa (yanatt) Lrdag 23:30
Roska (UK) Sukkerbiten (yanatt) Lrdag 01:00
Rubik (FI) Enga Fredag 13:00
Rye Rye (US) Stratos (yanatt) Onsdag 00:30
Rd Str Bl Tirsdag 20:00
The Sap Gamla Tirsdag 21:00
Savage Skulls (SE) Stratos (yanatt) Fredag 00:45
Serena Maneesh Sjsiden Onsdag 22:00
Seven Mono Tirsdag 23:15
Shadowlove John Dee (yanatt) Lrdag 22:00
Shearwater (US) John Dee (yanatt) Fredag 00:00
Shining Klubben Onsdag 21:10
Shit City Internasjonalen Tirsdag 18:00
Sister Rain stkanten Bluesklubb p Herr Nilsen Tirsdag 19:30
Sky Barstow Internasjonalen Tirsdag 19:00
Sleepy Sun (US) Vika Onsdag 17:50
Sleigh Bells (US) Klubben Onsdag 17:50
Social Suicide Camp Indie Torsdag 16:05
Social Suicide SubScene/Spirit Tirsdag 23:00
Sommerstad Live Dattera Til Hagen (yanatt) Fredag 01:30
The Sonnets (SE) Revolver (yanatt) Lrdag 00:00
Spank Rock (US) Stratos (yanatt) Fredag 01:30
The Specials (UK) Sjsiden Fredag 21:50
Surfer Blood (US) Sjsiden, Klubben Torsdag 18:40
Surfers Lingo GSF Skatepark Torsdag 16:00
Susanne Sundfr Enga Fredag 16:05
Syndrom Garage Tirsdag 21:30
Srgekpe Elm Street Tirsdag 22:15
Team Me Camp Indie Torsdag 18:40
Team Me Parkteatret Tirsdag 22:00
Teddy Trigger & The Gatling Guns stkanten Bluesklubb p Herr Nilsen Tirsdag 22:30
Telephones & Chmmr Dattera Til Hagen (yanatt) Fredag 23:00
Tenolophones Bl (yanatt, Sunkissed tors-lr) Onsdag 01:30
Therese Aune Parkteatret Tirsdag 23:00
Therese Aune Camp Indie Onsdag 18:50
Thom Hell Enga Onsdag 14:30
Tobii Bl (yanatt, Sunkissed tors-lr), Gul (yanatt, Sunkissed) Fredag 23:45
Todd Terje Bl (yanatt, Sunkissed tors-lr) Fredag 01:00
Todd Terje & Dlle Jlle Vika Fredag 19:20
Tony Allen (NG) Sjsiden Lrdag 17:15
Torgny Klubben Onsdag 19:30
Trash Talk (US) GSF Skatepark Onsdag 17:00
Trash Talk (US) Klubben Fredag 17:50
Tre Sm Tser GSF Skatepark Fredag 16:00
Tre Sm Tser Bl Tirsdag 22:30
Tune-Yards (US) Klubben Fredag 19:20
Tg Stratos (yanatt) Fredag 23:30
Tg Mono Tirsdag 21:45
Urban Blues Band stkanten Bluesklubb p Herr Nilsen Tirsdag 21:00
Villagers (IE) John Dee (yanatt) Onsdag 23:15
Vinnie Who (DK) GSF Skatepark Torsdag 17:00
Vinnie Who (DK) Revolver (yanatt) Torsdag 00:00
Vinny Villbass Bl (yanatt, Sunkissed tors-lr), Gul (yanatt, Sunkissed) Torsdag, Fredag 22:00, 22:00
Wardruna Klubben Torsdag 17:50
We Were Lightning Mir Tirsdag 22:00
The Whip (UK) The Villa (yanatt) Onsdag 00:00
Wild Nothing (US) Revolver (yanatt) Onsdag 00:00
Wolves Like Us Last Train Tirsdag 00:00
Wolves Like Us Camp Indie Fredag 20:30
The xx (UK) Sjsiden Lrdag 22:05
Yeasayer (US) Sjsiden Torsdag 20:20
Ylijali Dattera Til Hagen Tirsdag 19:30
Your Headlights Are On Parkteatret Tirsdag 00:00
Youth Pictures Of Florence Henderson Sjsiden Fredag 15:30
Yoyoyo Acapulco Parkteatret (yanatt) Onsdag 00:00
thenor (NO/UK/US) - stumfilmkonsert Eldorado Kino Tirsdag 18:30
yvind Morken Dattera Til Hagen (yanatt) Fredag 23:00


Location

Below is a link for a map and more information on the location of the festival.

  • Middelalderparken


    Calendar

    Below are links for related stuff in our calendar.

  • 2010 ya Festival Calendar


    Related Articles

    For the second time Juvenile Rock Club crawls down to Gamlebyen Sport og Fritid for another round of free concerts and skateboarding at the GSF Skatepark as part of yafestivalen.

  • ya Festival at GSF 2010


    Related Groups

    Below are groups related to the article, where you can find additional information.

  • ya Festivalen
  • Oslo
  • Norway
  • Music Festivals
  • Music


    External Links

    Below is a link for the official website and more information.

  • ya Festivalen


    Related Stuff
    Articles:

    Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

    Skate at Miniya 2016 Footage [17/6/2016]
    A Betongpark miniramp was placed at Miniya this year, for use by the kids and for surprise demos by 4Kids.

    yafestival Camp Indie at GSF 2011 [9/8/2011]
    The yafestival Camp Indie at GSF Skatepark offers free concerts and a bowl jam with cash prizes.

    ya Festival at GSF 2010 [9/8/2010]
    For the second time Juvenile Rock Club crawls down to Gamlebyen Sport og Fritid for another round of free concerts and skateboarding at the GSF Skatepark as part of yafestivalen. Here is some information.


    Videos:

    Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.

    2009: ya Festivalen
    The Bronx delivering an insane concert in Oslo Norway (The ya Festival), most of it off-stage! Spot the vocalist!
    Play This Video

    2009: ya Festivalen
    Donkeyboy - Ambitions (Live @ YA 09)
    Play This Video

    2009: ya Festivalen
    Monotonix crowd surf, bad sound.
    Play This Video


    Pictures:

    Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.

    2011: Event Flyers: Show Picture
    ya Skate Jam at GSF Event Flyer.

    2007: ya Festivalen 2: Show Picture
    Pictures from ya 2007 - Friday.

    2007: ya Festivalen 2: Show Picture
    Pictures from ya 2007 - Friday.


    Go Fish:

    No articles found

    No pictures found