The Justme Website | Skatespots | Events | Guides |
Christopher Alstermo (1988) Articles | Videos | Photos | Calendar

Christopher Alstermo is a skateboarder from Norway.

Also known as: Christoffer Alstermo / CA [nickname]



Cathching Up: Christopher Alstermo
We sat down for a quick catch up with the new Justme team rider Christopher Alstermo. Here is a short interview.

Interview
CA with a backside nosebone over the hip of the GSF bowl in Oslo, Norway
Where are you from and when were you born?

- I am from Klfta, and was born 7th April 1988.

When did you start skateboarding, and how did this happend?

- I was introduced to skateboarding trough my sisters boyfriend in 2000, and a friend dragged me along to Bernhard.

What is your favorite trick at the moment?

- Oh, I'll have to think about that.. Its hard to say.. 50-50s are cool.

Transitions or street?

- Both are cool.

Favorite spot?

- The bowl at the GSF Skatepark.

Favorite winter spot?

- I would say Bekkestua, but I often end up at Haugenstua.

What do you do when you are not skateboarding?

- I'm mostly skating, but I also work as a janitor every now and then.


Related Groups

Below are groups related to this article, where you can find additional information.

  • Christopher Alstermo
  • Skateboarding


    Related Stuff
    Articles:

    Below are the latest related articles. See the full list of articles for more related news and updates.

    caMEHL x bekkIS [22/12/2011]
    The Justme Website presents another clip from a short session at Arena Bekkestua in December 2011.

    Nomads in Norway [19/1/2010]
    Vida Mansa Skateboard Distribution has brought Nomad Skateboards to Norway. Here is some information on the new team and more.

    Introducing The Justme Skateboard Team [9/11/2009]
    The Justme Website is proud to announce the launch of The Justme Skateboard Team, and the introduction of the new team rider.


    Videos:

    Watch the latest related videos below, or go to the full collection of videos.

    2011: Nstedhallen Skatepark
    Justme x Friends x Nstedhallen: Short clip with Justme team riders and friends during a session at Nstedhallen Skatepark in November 2011. Featuring Christopher Alstermo, Henry Calmeyer, Tommy Jrgensen, and also Alex Holm and Roy Lsnes.
    Play This Video

    2011: Saga Skatepark
    Leftovers clips from the CA x Saga session. Featuring Christopher Alstermo and Tommy Jrgensen.
    Play This Video

    2011: Saga Skatepark
    Justme Presents: CA x Saga - A short session at the indoor skatepark. Skaters: Christopher Alstermo and Tommy Jrgensen.
    Play This Video


    Pictures:

    Below are the latest related images. See the full image collection for more photos.

    2014: Rud Rampland: Show Picture
    Christopher Alstermo lien air over the hip in the bowl at Rud Rampland.

    2014: Rud Rampland: Show Picture
    Christopher Alstermo backside air over the hip in the bowl at Rud Rampland.

    2013: NORB NM Senior Bowl Qualification: Show Picture
    Christopher Alstermo Frontside Smith Grind to 50-50 Grind trough the corner during the Norwegian skateboard chammpionships at Jordal Skatepark in Oslo, Norway.


    Go Fish:

    Below are articles that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

    Spotcheck: Jordal Skatepark May 2011 [12/5/2011]
    Here an update from Jordal Skatepark, and an overview of what is happening there this month.

    ya Festival at GSF 2010 [9/8/2010]
    For the second time Juvenile Rock Club crawls down to Gamlebyen Sport og Fritid for another round of free concerts and skateboarding at the GSF Skatepark as part of yafestivalen. Here is some information.

    Jordal Skatepark Reopening Footage [5/8/2010]
    The newly renovated skatepark at Jordal was officially opened recently. Here is some infomation and footage from the event.

    Easter 2010 at GSF [15/4/2010]
    The GSF bowl in Oslo opened for business this easter. Here is some footage from some of the first sessions of the year.

    Below are pictures that might be related, just not properly connected yet.

    2009: ya Skate Tournament [13/8/2009]